Results

Alameda County, CA

02/09/2018 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 02/09/2018 19:06

Important Dates and List of Jurisdictions for June 5 Statewide Primary Election

Alameda County California

Tim Dupuis

Cynthia Cornejo

Registrar of Voters

Deputy Registrar of Voters

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

CONTACT: TIM DUPUIS

FEBRUARY 9, 2018

or GUY ASHLEY

(510) 272-6933

IMPORTANT PERIODS FOR CANDIDATES AND LIST OF JURISDICTIONS FOR

JUNE 5, 2018 STATEWIDE DIRECT PRIMARY ELECTION

The Statewide Direct Primary Election will be held on Tuesday, June 5, 2018. Below is a list of important periods for candidates who plan to run for office as well as a list of jurisdictions to be consolidated with this election.

IMPORTANT PERIODS

Signatures-in-Lieu Period: December 14, 2017 - February 7, 2018

Period in which all voter-nominated candidates may obtain forms from county election officials for circulating petitions to secure signatures in lieu of all or part of the filing fee. Signatures may also be applied to the nomination signature requirements for office.

Declaration of Intention Period (Judicial candidates only): January 29, 2018 - February 7, 2018

Declaration of Intention is only required for the Office of Superior Court Judge - candidates are required to file a Declaration of Intention in order to become a qualified candidate for Superior Court Judge. The non-refundable filing fee is due at the time of filing the Declaration of Intention form.

Nomination Period: February 12, 2018 - March 9, 2018

Period in which all candidates must file nomination documents and their declaration of candidacy for office.

The non-refundable filing fee for State and County offices is due at the time of obtaining nomination documents.

The Registrar of Voters' Office will be closed on the following holidays: Monday, February 12, and Monday, February 19.

For more information, contact the Registrar of Voters office at (510) 272-6933.

LIST OF JURISDICTIONS FOR THE JUNE 5, 2018

STATEWIDE DIRECT PRIMARY ELECTIONFEDERAL OFFICES

U.S. Senator

FILING OFFICE

Registrar

Congressional Representative (Districts 13, 15, 17)

Secretary of State or Registrar

STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICES

Governor

Lieutenant Governor Secretary of State Controller Treasurer Attorney General Insurance Commissioner

State Superintendent of Public Instruction Member, Board of Equalization

(District 2)

STATE LEGISLATIVE OFFICES

Member, State Senate

(District 10)

Member, State Assembly (Districts 15, 16, 18, 20, 25)

JUDICIAL OFFICES

Superior Court Judges

(25 seats)

ALAMEDA COUNTY OFFICES

County Board of Supervisor (Districts 2, 3)

County Board of Education (Districts 1, 4, 7)

County Superintendent of Schools Assessor Auditor-Controller/Clerk Recorder District Attorney

Sheriff/Coroner Treasurer-Tax Collector

SPECIAL DISTRICT OFFICES

Union Sanitary District

(Ward 3, Board Directors - 2 seats)Zone 7 Flood Control District (Board Directors - 4 seats)

FILING OFFICE RegistrarFILING OFFICE RegistrarFILING OFFICE RegistrarFILING OFFICE RegistrarFILING OFFICE Registrar

DISCLAIMER: Information on this list is current as of the date it was posted. Changes may occur before or after the nomination period.