Results

Fed Cup

01/13/2020 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 01/13/2020 13:54

Nominations in, draws set for Group I events

Team nominations are in for the upcoming Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Group I events, with an array of top players set to battle it out at four venues across Europe, Asia and South America.

A total of 26 nations will take part in the week-long events from February 4-8, with promoted teams booking their place in the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Play-offs in April - four from Europe/Africa, two from Americas and two from Asia/Oceania.

Ukraine head into Europe/Africa Group I Event A with a particularly strong side, with world No.5 Elina Svitolina and Dayana Yastremska, the world No.22, the top-ranked duo among those nominated for February's ties.

Among the 27 players ranked inside the world's top 100 - 16 in singles, 11 in doubles - five are ranked in the singles top 30: Svitolina, Yastremska, Greece's Maria Sakkari, Qiang Wang of China, and Anett Kontaveit of Estonia, hosts of one of the two Europe/Africa Group I events.

Joining Estonia in Tallinn will be Austria, Bulgaria, Croatia, Greece, Ukraine and Italy, with the seven nations split into two round-robin groups:

Group A: Ukraine, Croatia, Bulgaria
Group B: Italy, Estonia, Austria, Greece

Europe/Africa Group I Event B will take place in Luxembourg, where six nations will face off in two round-robin groups :

Group A: Serbia, Sweden, Luxembourg
Group B: Poland, Turkey, Slovenia

Polish duo Magda Linette, the world No.43, and No.59-ranked Iga Swiatek will take some beating, while Sweden's Rebecca Peterson, the world No.44, is the top-ranked player in Group A.

In both Europe/Africa events, the winners of each group will face the runners-up in the opposite group to determine which two nations will advance to the Play-offs. The teams finishing in last place in their group will play-off to determine which nation is relegated.

Hosts China have named a strong side for the Asia/Oceania Group I event. All five members of their team carry a top-100 ranking in either singles or doubles, with Shuai Zhang and Saisai Zheng ranked inside the top 50 of both disciplines.

Joining China in Dongguan are Chinese Taipei - led by world No.33 and doubles world No.4 Su-Wei Hsieh - along with India, Indonesia, Korea Republic and Uzbekistan. The six nations will face off in a single round-robin group, with the top two sides promoted to the Play-offs and the bottom two sides relegated to Asia/Oceania Group II.

Chile will play host to the Americas Group I event in Santiago, where seven nations will compete for two berths in the Play-offs, split across two round-robin groups:

Group A: Paraguay, Colombia, Venezuela
Group B: Argentina, Chile, Mexico, Peru

The winners of each group will face off against the nations finishing in second place in the other group to determine which two nations will advance to the Play-offs, while the nations finishing third in each group will face off to avoid being relegated alongside the fourth-placed team in Group B.

Promoted nations will compete in the Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Play-offs in April for the chance to reach the 2021 Fed Cup Qualifiers.