Results

International Handball Federation

01/10/2019 | News release | Distributed by Public on 01/10/2019 07:47

Watch Germany/Denmark 2019

The large-scale interest in handball around the globe continues with the 26th IHF Men's World Championship from Germany and Denmark being broadcast or streamed to every corner of the world.

Information correct as of 10 January @ 13:30hrs (GER time)

Free livestream

For all territories without rights-holder agreements, all games will be streamed live via the official tournament website at http://www.handball19.com/ and https://competition.ihf.info/

Radio

Eurovision (EBU) has acquired radio rights for their member radio stations across Europe. For a list of radio stations please visit HERE.

Television rights-holders

EUROPE

Austria (AUT): ORF (all Austrian matches, both semi-finals, final)
Belarus (BLR): Sport1/Sport2
Bosnia & Herzegovina (BIH): Arenasport

Bulgaria (BUL): BNT (all matches)

Croatia (CRO): RTL (all CRO matches, selected other matches, semi-finals, final)

Cyprus (CYP): CYTA (10 matches in the Preliminary and Main Rounds, semi-finals, bronze and final)

Denmark (DEN): DR, TV2

Finland (FIN): Viasat

France (FRA): beIN Sport France (all matches)/TF1 (FRA matches in Preliminary Round + semi-final and final if involves FRA)

Georgia (GEO): Silknet (all matches)

Germany (GER): ARD, ZDF (all GER matches, clips and highlights of others)

Germany (GER): Sportdeutschland.TV (all matches live and On Demand)

Germany (GER): Eurosport (15 matches, not involving GER)

Germany (GER): RTL (news for RTL, VOX, n-tv, NITRO, RTL II)

Germany (GER): Sky (news for GER matches only)

Iceland (GER): RUV (all ISL matches)

Ireland (IRL): FreeSports (2x games on Sun 20th/Mon 21st/Weds 23rd + semi-finals and final)

Israel (ISR): Charlton

Italy (ITA): pallamano.tv (10 matches)
Latvia (LAT): Sport1/Sport2
Lithuania (LTU): Sport1/Sport2

FYR Macedonia (MKD): MKRTV (All MKD matches, semi-finals and final), Arenasport
Moldova (MDA): Sport1/Sport2
Montenegro (MNE): Arenasport

Netherlands (NED): Ziggo (all matches)

Norway (NOR): TV3 Norge, Viasat

Portugal (POR): SportTV (all matches)

Romania (ROU): Telekom Romania, DigiSport

Russia (RUS): Match TV (RUS matches)

Serbia (SRB): Arenasport, RTS (all SRB matches, semi-finals and final)

Slovenia (SLO): Sport TV

Spain (ESP): TVE Deportes

Sweden (SWE): TV3 (SWE matches), Viasat (all non-SWE matches), NENT

Switzerland (SUI): TV24 (six matches: up to two from Preliminary Round, up to three from Main Round, one semi-final, final)


Ukraine (UKR): Sport1/Sport2

United Kingdom (UK): FreeSports (2x games on Sun 20th/Mon 21st/Weds 23rd + semi-finals and final)

AFRICA

Egypt (EGY): Presentation EG (all Egypt matches)
Regional

Canal+: (10 Preliminary Round games, selected Main Round game, semi-finals, final) - Benin, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, DR Congo, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, Guinea Conakry, Ivory Coast, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Niger, Rwanda, Senegal, Seychelles, Togo

Kwese Sports: (10 matches from Main Round onwards + semi-finals, final) - Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, DR Congo, Cote d'Ivoire, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Namibia, Nigeria, Niger, Reunion, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Socotra, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, St Helena and Ascension, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda, Zimbabwe and Zambia
CENTRAL and SOUTH AMERICA

DirecTV: Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, French Guiana, Guyana, Paraguay, Peru, Suriname, Uruguay, Venezuela, Caribbean, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Puerto Rico, Saint Barthelemy, Saint-Martin.

NORTH AMERICA

United States of America (USA): Olympic Channel (two matches per day during Main Round, semi-finals, final), NBCSN (final - 90-minute programme)

ASIA

Korea Republic (KOR): JCBG (All COR matches, plus semi-finals and final)

Pan Asia: Eurosport (38 matches with English commentary)

Australia, Indonesia, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Chinese TaipeiWORLDWIDE
SNTV: News access (49 matches after Preliminary Round - online/social embargoes: Scandinavia, GER, KOR, FRA)

Information correct as of 10 January @ 13:30hrs (GER time)