Results

Presidency of the Republic of Lebanon

07/19/2021 | News release | Distributed by Public on 07/19/2021 08:36

The General Directorate of the Presidency of the Republic issued the dates for Parliamentary consultations next Monday.

The General Directorate of the Presidency of the Republic issued the following statement:

Pursuant to the provisions of Article 2 of Text 53 of the Constitution, His Excellency the President of the Republic, General Michel Aoun, will conduct parliamentary consultations to name the Prime Minister designated to form the new Government, on Monday 26th July, 2021, at the Presidential Palace, in Baabda, according to the following:

-Prime Minister, Najib Mikati (10:30am).

-Prime Minister, Saad Al-Din Hariri (10:45am).

-Prime Minister, Tammam Salam (11:00am).

-Deputy Parliament Speaker, Elie Ferzli (11:15am).

'Future Movement' bloc (11:30am), including MPs:

Saad Al-Din Al-Hariri, Bahia Al-Hariri, Henry Chedid, Samir Al-Jesr, Asim Araji, Mohammed Al-Qaraawi, Nazih Najem, Bakr Al-Houjeiry, Sami Fatfat, Tarek Al-Merhebi, Walid Al-Barini, Mohammed Suleiman, Dima Jamali, Othman Alameddine, and Roula Tabesh Al-Jaroudi.

'Loyalty to the Resistance bloc (11:45am) including MPs:

Mohammad Raad, Hassan Fadlallah, Hussein Hajj Hassan, Ali Ammar, Ali Fayyad, Ali Al-Moqdad, Hassan Ezz al-Din, Anwar Jumaa, Amin Sherri, Hussein Jashi, Ibrahim Al-Mousawi, and Ihab Hamada.

'National Gathering' bloc (12:00pm) including the MPs:

Farid Al-Khazen, Tony Franjieh, Estephan Doueihy, Fayez Ghosn, and Mustafa al-Husseini.

'Socialist Progressive Party' bloc (12:15pm) including MPs:

Taymour Joumblat, Wael Abou Faour, Akram Chehayeb, Nehme Tama, Bilal Abdullah, Hadi Abu Al-Hassan, and Faisal Al-Sayegh.

'Independent Central' bloc (12:30pm) including MPs:

Najeeb Mikati, Nicolas Nahas, and Ali Darwish.

'National Social' bloc (12:45pm) including MPs:

Asaad Hardan, Salim Saadeh, and Albert Mansour.

'Consultative Gathering' bloc (1:00pm) including MPs:

Al-Walid Sukkariyah, Faisal Karami, Adnan Traboulsi, and Abdul Rahim Murad.

'Powerful Republic' bloc (3:00pm) including MPs:

George Adwan, Sethrida Tawk, Pierre Bou Assi, Imad Wakim, Majed Eddy Abi Al-Lama, Shawqi Al-Dakash, Ziad Al-Hawat, Joseph Isaac, Fadi Saad, Wehbe Katicha, George Oqais, Cesar Al-Maalouf, Antoine Habshi, and Anis Nassar.

Independent MPs:

Eddy Demirjian (3:20pm).

Nohad Al-Machnouk (3:25pm).

Osama Saad (3:30pm).

Fouad Makhzoumi (3:35pm).

Michel Daher (3:40pm).

Shamel Roukoz (3:45pm).

Jamil Al-Sayed (3:50pm).

Jihad al-Samad (3:55pm).

Jean Talozian (4:00pm)

'Development and Liberation' bloc (4:15pm) including MPs:

His Excellency Speaker of Parliament Nabih Berri, Anwar Al-Khalil, Ayoub Hmayed, Ali Bazzi, Ali Hassan Khalil, Ali Khreis, Ali Osseiran, Ghazi Zaaiter, Michel Musa, Hani Qubaisi, Yassin Jaber, Kassem Hashem, Inaya Ezzedine, Muhammad Khawaja, Fadi Allama, Muhammad Nasrallah, and Ibrahim Azar.

'Strong Lebanon' bloc (4:35pm) including MPs:

Gebran Bassil, Ibrahim Kanaan, Alain Aoun, Hikmat Deeb, Ziad Aswad, Simon Abi Ramia, Nicolas Sehnaoui, Elias Bou Saab, Roger Azar, Asaad Dargham, Salim Khoury, Edgar Traboulsi, Mustafa Hussein, Antoine Pano, George Atallah, Edgar Maalouf, and Salim Aoun.

'Armenian Representatives' bloc including MPs:

Hagop Pakradounian, Hagop Terzian, and Alexander Matossian.

'Mountain Guarantee' bloc including MPs:

Talal Arslan, Mario Aoun, Farid Al-Boustany, and Cesar Abi Khalil.