USA Wrestling

03/15/2019 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 03/15/2019 23:07

Liberty leads in men’s division, and Schreiner is first among women after day two of the NCWA Nationals

Print

By Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling | March 15, 2019, 11:07 p.m. (ET)

ALLEN, Texas - The 2019 NCWA National Championships has become a two-horse race among the men, with defending national champion Liberty holding a 16.5 point lead over perennial challenger The Apprentice School after the second day of competition at Allen Event Center.

The women's team race is much tighter, as Schreiner University, which is located in Texas, has a ½ point lead over Grays Harbor College, located in Washington, going into the final day. Schreiner has 54 points, while Grays Harbor has 53.5 points. Both teams have three in the finals.

Men's division

Both of the two top teams had strong semifinal rounds, with Liberty putting five wrestlers in the finals, while The Apprentice School was able to secure four finalists.

Liberty sits in first with 159.5 points, with The Apprentice School right behind with 143 points. Two teams are tied in third with 103 points, Mott Community College and the University of Central Florida. Springfield Tech Community College is in fifth with 98.5 points.

There will be two head-to-head battles between Liberty and the Apprentice School during Saturday night's finals.

The 197-pound battle will feature a pair of 2018 WCWA national champions, Ross Graham of the Apprentice School against Austin Amos of Liberty. Last year, Graham won the national title at 197 while Amos won his national crown at 235 pounds. Amos dropped down in weight this year, and powered into the finals, setting up this showdown between national champions. Graham has the No. 1 seed, while Amos is seeded second.

The 157 pound battle between the top two schools will pit Andrew Burgette of Liberty against Chad Simmons of The Apprentice School. Simmons was a NCWA nationals runner-up last year at 157, while Burgett placed eighth at the same weight class.

The Apprentice School led in the team standings early in the semifinal round, as it pushed returning NCWA national champion Colton Messick (125) into the finals again, then added Kolin Johnson as a finalist at 133 pounds. Messick will face David Campbell of Grays Harbor College in the finals on Saturday, while Johnson will battle Grand Valley State's Brendan Hazelton.

Liberty added another finalist at 174 pounds, as Samuel Karel won his semifinal bout, and will draw Major Moore of the University of Toledo in the championship match.

Liberty got a big boost in the upper weights, earning finalists in the final three weight classes. After Amos advanced at 197, Liberty also added Jeffrey Allen (235) and Dominick Johnson (285) to the gold-medal round. Johnson's win was huge, as the No. 3 seed knocked off second-seeded Jordan Karst of UNLV, 5-4 in tiebreaker two.

Joining returning champions Messick, Graham and Amos as a repeat finalist was Zach Blevins of the University of Toledo at 149 pounds. Blevins, who won this weight class last year, will face Tyrae Carter of Texas A&M in the gold-medal finals.

Women's division

Two women's finals will feature Schreiner against Grays Harbor. At 191 pounds, Miriam De la Garza of Schreiner will face Mariah Stewart of Grays Harbor. At 235 pounds, Schreiner's Alyssa Alvarez draws Jackie Castro of Grays Harbor College.

Schreiner's other finalist is Alicia Messer at 109 pounds. Grays Harbor also pushed Cecilia Saavedra into the finals at 101 pounds.

Returning champions with a chance to repeat include Marina Goocher of the Univ of Michigan - Dearborn at 123 pounds, Maxine Knetter of the Univ of Wisconsin at 155 pounds and Cendall Manley of Liberty at 170 pounds. Last year, Goocher won at 130 pounds.

In the team race behind Liberty and Schreiner is the University of North Texas in third with 27 points, Sprinfield Technical Community College in fourth with 26 points and Texas A&M in fifth with 26 points.

NCWA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Allen, Texas, March 15

Men's Finals pairings
125 - Colton Messick (The Apprentice School) vs. David Campbell (Grays Harbor College)
133 - Brendan Hazelton (Grand Valley State University) vs. Kolin Johnson (The Apprentice School)
141 - Danny Buteau (Husson University) vs. Marcos Mercado (Springfield Tech Community College)
149 - Zach Blevins (University of Toledo) vs. Tyrae Carter (Texas A & M University)
157 - Chad Simmons (The Apprentice School) vs. Andrew Burgette (Liberty University)
165 - Mason Brestle (University of Maryland WC) vs. Jerrod Mullins (Mott Community College)
174 - Major Moore (University of Toledo) vs. Samuel Karel (Liberty University)
184 - Jerron Thomas (Mott Community College) vs. Jabari Irons (Florida Gulf Coast University)
197 - Ross Graham (The Apprentice School) vs. Austin Amos (Liberty University)
235 - Jeffrey Allen (Liberty University) vs. William Farparan (University of Tampa)
285 - Jesse Gaudin (University of Central Florida) vs. Dominick Johnson (Liberty University)

Men's Semifinals results

125 pounds
Colton Messick (The Apprentice School) MD Kameron Kempker (Grand Valley State University), 12-3
David Campbell (Grays Harbor College) MD Erik Pawlaczyk (Mott Community College), 9-1

133 pounds
Brendan Hazelton (Grand Valley State University) DEC David Ortiz (Springfield Tech Community College), 10-5
Kolin Johnson (The Apprentice School) DEC De'ante Evans (University of Toledo), 9-3

141 pounds
Danny Buteau (Husson University) DEC Wesley Hollingsworth (East Carolina University), 4-3
Marcos Mercado (Springfield Tech Community College) F Justin Trinh (University of Central Florida), 2:38

149 pounds
Zach Blevins (University of Toledo) DEC Chad Cantrell (Liberty University), 8-6
Tyrae Carter (Texas A & M University) MD Tyler Sage (University of Florida), 11-3

157 pounds
Chad Simmons (The Apprentice School) MD Dan Ritz (Penn State University WC), 16-6
Andrew Burgette (Liberty University) DEC Calvin Kopstein (James Madison University), 15-8

165 pounds
Mason Brestle (University of Maryland WC) DEC Clay Perry (University of Central Florida), 8-2
Jerrod Mullins (Mott Community College) DEC Luke Ely (Liberty University), 4-1

174 pounds
Major Moore (University of Toledo) F Matthew Alejandro (Grays Harbor College), 2:59
Samuel Karel (Liberty University) DEC Jacob Berry (Springfield Tech Community College), 8-7

184 pounds
Jerron Thomas (Mott Community College) DEC Joshua Feuerbacher (Middle Tennessee State University), 6-3
Jabari Irons (Florida Gulf Coast University) DEC George Andrews (University of Connecticut), 6-4

197 pounds
Ross Graham (The Apprentice School) F Jarrod Smiley (University of Central Florida), 3:36
Austin Amos (Liberty University) DEC Deontay Wadley (Penn State University WC), 5-2

235 pounds
Jeffrey Allen (Liberty University) DEC Octavio Alejandre (Grays Harbor College), 10-4
William Farparan (University of Tampa) MD Giovanni Guarnero (Winona State University), 11-2

285 pounds
Jesse Gaudin (University of Central Florida) DEC Mitchell Bischoff (University of Akron), 8-3
Dominick Johnson (Liberty University) DEC Jordan Karst (University of Nevada - Las Vegas), 5-4 TB2

Men's Standings after Friday's action
1 Liberty University 159.5
2 The Apprentice School 143
3 Mott Community College 103
3 University of Central Florida 103
5 Springfield Tech Community College 98.5
6 Grand Valley State University 91.5
7 Grays Harbor College 79.5
8 University of Toledo 64
9 Penn State University WC 53
10 University of Akron 49.5
11 Schreiner University 48
12 University of Connecticut 47.5
13 University of Nevada - Las Vegas 45.5
14 University of Tampa 38.5
15 Florida Gulf Coast University 37
16 Husson University 35.5
17 West Chester University 34.5 -
18 Kent State - Tuscarawas 34
19 East Carolina University 32
20 Big Bend Community College 31

Women's finals pairings
101 - Alexis Perez (Univ of North Texas - W) vs. Cecilia Saavedra (Grays Harbor College - W)
109 - Alicia Messer (Schreiner Univ - W) vs. Maria Reyes (Big Bend CC - W)
116 - Chelsea Wilson (Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute - W) vs. Luciana Schement (Univ of Texas - W)
123 - Marina Goocher (Univ of Michigan - Dearborn - W) vs. Erin Aragon (The Apprentice School - W)
130 - Sophie Stegenga (Texas A&M Univ - W) vs. Josselinne Campos (Springfield Technical CC - W)
136 - Tara Linneman (Springfield Technical CC - W) vs. Rebecca Beal (Florida State Univ - W)
143 - Charisse Manley (Liberty University - W) vs. Christina Ellis (Richland College - W)
155 - Maxine Knetter (Univ of Wisconsin - W) vs. Lena Flanagan (Pacific Lutheran Univ - W)
170 - Cendall Manley (Liberty University - W) vs. Genesis Simpson (Univ of North Texas - W)
191 - Miriam De la Garza (Schreiner Univ - W) vs. Mariah Stewart (Grays Harbor College - W)
235 - Alyssa Alvarez (Schreiner Univ - W) vs. Jackie Castro (Grays Harbor College - W)
Women semifinal results

101 pounds
Alexis Perez (Univ of North Texas - W) F Gissel Avellaneda (Texas A & M Univ - W), 2:28
Cecilia Saavedra (Grays Harbor College - W) F Mai Xiong (Fresno State Univ - W), 2:31

109 pounds
Alicia Messer (Schreiner Univ - W) DEC Kiana Herder (Dixie State Univ - W), 7-3
Maria Reyes (Big Bend CC - W) F Hannah Ung (Univ of Rhode Island - W), 0:43

116 pounds
Chelsea Wilson (Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute - W) DEC Cynthia Ramirez (Grays Harbor College - W), 9-4
Luciana Schement Univ of Texas - W) DEC Allie Mahoe (Schreiner Univ - W), 3-1 TB2

123 pounds
Marina Goocher (Univ of Michigan - Dearborn - W) F Savannah Eliza (Springfield Technical CC - W), 1:57
Erin Aragon (The Apprentice School - W) F Rossana Aguilar (Fresno State Univ - W), 2:05

130 pounds
Sophie Stegenga (Texas A&M Univ - W) FOR Brittany Wynn (Grays Harbor College - W)
Josselinne Campos (Springfield Technical CC - W) DQ Serena Cervantes (Schreiner Univ - W), 6:26

136 pounds
Tara Linneman (Springfield Technical CC - W) TF Ariel Floro (Univ of California - Los Angeles - W), 16-0 6:37
Rebecca Beal (Florida State Univ - W) FOR Kamele Sanchez (Colorado State Univ - W)

143 pounds
Charisse Manley (LIberty University - W) DEC Jazlyn Villalona (Florida State Univ - W), 8-2
Christina Ellis (Richland College - W) FOR Cielo Villalobos (Grays Harbor College - W)

155 pounds
Maxine Knetter (Univ of Wisconsin - W) F Jessica Carbajal (Richland College - W), 2:38
Lena Flanagan (Pacific Lutheran Univ - W) F Sierra Fonger (Univ of Maine - W), 2:20

170 pounds
Cendall Manley (Liberty University - W) F Amaiyah Miller (Dixie State Univ - W), 0:54
Genesis Simpson (Univ of North Texas - W) F Audrey Bucher (Grays Harbor College - W), 5:40

191 pounds
Miriam De la garza (Schreiner Univ - W) F Daisha Roberts (Yale Univ - W), 0:26
Mariah Stewart (Grays Harbor College - W) F Jasmin Olvera (Univ of Houston - Downtown - W), 0:16

235 pounds
Alyssa Alvarez (Schreiner Univ - W) TF Christie Hur (Grays Harbor College - W), 15-0 6:23
Jackie Castro (Grays Harbor College - W) F Keauna Pass (Richland College - W), 0:30

Women's standings after Friday's action
1 Schreiner Univ - W 54
2 Grays Harbor College - W 53.5
3 Univ of North Texas - W 27
4 Springfield Technical CC - W 26
4 Texas A & M Univ - W 26
6 LIberty University - W 24
7 Big Bend CC - W 23.5
8 Richland College - W 20.5
9 Florida State Univ - W 19
10 Pacific Lutheran Univ - W 17.5
11 Univ of Michigan - Dearborn - W 16
12 Dixie State Univ - W 15.5
13 Fresno State Univ - W 14
13 The Apprentice School - W 14
13 Univ of Wisconsin - W 14
16 Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute - W 12
17 Univ of Texas - W 11.5
18 Univ of California - Los Angeles - W 9
19 Univ of Texas at Arlington - W 7.5
20 Univ of Rhode Island - W 6

Saturday March 16th schedule
9:00 - Session V - Men's and Women's All-American Consolations
6:00 - Session VI - NCWA Championship Finals