FIBA Oceania

01/11/2019 | News release | Distributed by Public on 01/11/2019 09:10

FIBA Africa Basketball League's draw set for Saturday

ABIDJAN - The draw for FIBA Africa's new clubs competition will take place on Saturday, January 12 at 18:00 GMT in the Ivorian city of Abidjan. The event will be livestreamed on youtube.com/fiba .

Initially dubbed as FIBA AfroLeague, the competition's official name has been changed by Africa's basketball governing body to FIBA Africa Basketball League (FIBA ABL).

Fifteen clubs from across Africa, who earned their spots to the Final Round of the inaugural FIBA ABL through regional qualifiers, will be joined by Rwandan side REG who was awarded a wild card to complete the 2019 FIBA ABL 16-team lineup.

FIBA ABL replaces former FIBA Africa Champions Cup (ACC), and it brings a number of innovations.

Unlike the one-week long ACC, the new competition will run over for an extended period of time, and it aims at attracting local fans to the game of basketball.

The First Round of the of the formulated competition will take place from February 8 to March 10 across different African cities.

The 16 teams for the Round of 16 will be divided into 4 groups of 4 each, and the competition will be played in a round-robin format with each team taking on its 3 opponent respectively.

Group A: February 8-10

Group B: February 15-17

Group C : March 1-3

Group D: March 8-10

And, the clubs that finish in the top 2 teams from each group advance to the Elite 8, where clubs will be divided into four groups of 2 teams each.

The Elite 8 will mark the start of the knock-out stage, and it will run from March 22 to April 14. At this stage of the competition teams will play home-and-away games.

The four winners from Elite 8 will advance to the FINAL 4 to be played from May 3-5.

Teams qualified include AS Sale (Morocco), ES Rades (Tunisia), JS Kairouan (Tunisia), Rivers Hoopers (Nigeria), Civil Defenders (Nigeria), Elan Sportif (Benin), SLAC (Guinea), ASB Mazembe (DR Congo), BC Terreur (DR Congo), Al Ahly (Egypt), Smouha (Egypt), Primeiro De Agosto (Angola), Petro de Luanda (Angola), Ferroviario da Beira (Mozambique), REG (Rwanda) and COSPN (Madagascar).

FIBA