FIVB - Fédération Internationale de Volleyball

01/07/2020 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 01/07/2020 01:24

Men's Continental Tokyo Volleyball Qualification 2020 - Schedule and results

Lausanne, Switzerland, January 7, 2020 - The Men's Continental Tokyo Volleyball Qualification process will be completed across the five Continental Confederations from January 5 to 12. The tournaments are set to be held in Berlin, Germany (European Confederation, January 5-10), Jiangmen, China (Asian Confederation, January 7-12), Cairo, Egypt (African Confederation, January 7-11), Santiago, Chile (South American Confederation, January 10-12) and Vancouver, Canada (North, Central America and Caribbean Confederation, January 10-12).

Schedule and results (Times local and GMT):

France v Serbia 3-0 (25-21, 25-21, 25-22) in Berlin, Germany

Slovenia v Belgium 3-0 (25-23, 28-26, 25-20) in Berlin, Germany

Germany v Czech Republic 3-0 (25-19, 25-22, 25-20) in Berlin, Germany

Serbia v Netherlands 3-0 (25-18, 25-18, 25-17) in Berlin, Germany

Bulgaria v France 3-2 (25-23, 17-25, 25-22, 19-25, 15-8) in Berlin, Germany

Germany v Belgium 3-0 (25-18, 25-23, 26-24) in Berlin, Germany

Tuesday, January 7

Qatar v India 3-0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-23) in Jiangmen, China

Australia v Korea at 13.30 local time/5.30 GMT (Jiangmen, China)

Chinese Taipei v Iran at 16.00 local time/8.00 GMT (Jiangmen, China)

China v Kazakhstan at 20.00 local time/12.00 GMT (Jiangmen, China)

Bulgaria v Netherlands at 14.00 local time/13.00 GMT (Berlin, Germany)

Tunisia v Ghana at 17.00 local time/15.00 GMT (Cairo, Egypt)

Belgium v Czech Republic at 17.00 local time/16.00 GMT (Berlin, Germany)

Egypt v Algeria at 20.00 local time/18.00 GMT (Cairo, Egypt)

Germany v Slovenia at 20.10 local time/19.10 GMT (Berlin, Germany)

Wednesday, January 8

Australia v Qatar at 10.00 local time/2.00 GMT (Jiangmen, China)

Korea v India at 13.30 local time/5.30 GMT (Jiangmen, China)

Kazakhstan v Iran at 16.00 local time/8.00 GMT (Jiangmen, China)

China v Chinese Taipei at 20.00 local time/12.00 GMT (Jiangmen, China)

Serbia v Bulgaria at 14.30 local time/13.30 GMT (Berlin, Germany)

Ghana v Egypt at 17.00 local time/15.00 GMT (Cairo, Egypt)

Slovenia v Czech Republic at 17.30 local time/16.30 GMT (Berlin, Germany)

Cameroon v Tunisia at 20.00 local time/18.00 GMT (Cairo, Egypt)

France v Netherlands at 20.45 local time/19.45 GMT (Berlin, Germany)

Thursday, January 9

India v Australia at 10.00 local time/2.00 GMT (Jiangmen, China)

Qatar v Korea at 13.30 local time/5.30 GMT (Jiangmen, China)

Chinese Taipei v Kazakhstan at 16.00 local time/8.00 GMT (Jiangmen, China)

Iran v China at 20.00 local time/12.00 GMT (Jiangmen, China)

Cameroon v Algeria at 17.00 local time/15.00 GMT (Cairo, Egypt)

CEV semifinals at 17.00 and 20.10 local time/16.00 and 19.10 GMT (Berlin, Germany)

Egypt v Tunisia at 20.00 local time/18.00 GMT (Cairo, Egypt)

Friday, January 10

Ghana v Cameroon at 17.00 local time/15.00 GMT (Cairo, Egypt)

Tunisia v Algeria at 20.00 local time/18.00 GMT (Cairo, Egypt)

CEV final at 20.10 local time/19.10 GMT (Berlin, Germany)

Peru v Colombia at 20.00 local time/23.00 GMT (Santiago, Chile)

Chile v Venezuela at 22.30 local time/1.30 GMT on 11.01 (Santiago, Chile)

Canada v Mexico at 18.30 local time/02.30 GMT on 11.01 (Vancouver, Canada)

Cuba v Puerto Rico at 20.30 local time/4.30 GMT on 11.01 (Vancouver, Canada)

Saturday, January 11

AVC semifinals at 16.00 and 20.00 local time/8.00 and 12.00 GMT (Jiangmen, China)

Algeria v Ghana at 17.00 local time/15.00 GMT (Cairo, Egypt)

Cameroon v Egypt at 20.00 local time/18.00 GMT (Cairo, Egypt)

Colombia v Venezuela at 16.00 local time/19.00 GMT (Santiago, Chile)

Chile v Peru at 18.30 local time/21.30 GMT (Santiago, Chile)

Puerto Rico v Mexico at 15.30 local time/23.30 GMT (Vancouver, Canada)

Canada v Cuba at 18.00 local time/02.00 GMT on 12.01 (Vancouver, Canada)

Sunday, January 12

AVC final at 20.00 local time/12.00 GMT (Jiangmen, China)

Venezuela v Peru at 16.00 local time/19.00 GMT (Santiago, Chile)

Chile v Colombia at 18.30 local time/21.30 GMT (Santiago, Chile)

Cuba v Mexico at 14.00 local time/22.00 GMT (Vancouver, Canada)

Canada v Puerto Rico at 16.00 local time/0.00 GMT on 13.01 (Vancouver, Canada)