EIC - Energy Industries Council

11/16/2020 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 11/16/2020 03:36

Finalists announced for the 2020 EIC Awards

16 November, 2020

The finalists for the 2020 EIC Awards have been announced, with 39 companies competing for 11 categories at the prestigious energy supply chain awards ceremony, taking place on Thursday 3rd December.

Announced by Energy Industries Council (EIC), the leading trade association for companies that supply goods and services to the energy industries worldwide, the nominations celebrate energy supply chain innovation and resilience in a turbulent year for the sector.

Three new award categories have been added for 2020: Energy Transition, Transformation and Culture, highlighting the vital importance of business leaders being able to pivot quickly and effectively in unprecedented market conditions, not least due to rapid growth in decarbonization and related clean technologies.

The 11 award categories mirror the most popular strategies used by companies to grow during a market crisis, as highlighted in the EIC's 2020 Survive and Thrive Insight Report. Other awards are for Innovation, Technology, Digital, Collaboration, Diversification, Optimisation, Export and Service Solutions.

One lucky company will also be considered for the EIC's top award - the Company of the Year, with PIH picking up the accolade in 2019.

Commenting on the awards, EIC CEO Stuart Broadley said: 'The EIC National Awards Dinner cannot go ahead as normal this year of course, but we look forward to returning to London, hosted by Jimmy Carr, in 2021. Until then, we are delighted to recognize the inspiring achievements of business leaders from all energy sectors, with many frankly-astonishing success stories to share with the industry at our Virtual Awards Ceremony on December 3rd 2020'.

The finalists for the 2020 EIC Awards are:

Innovation, sponsored by Hughes Safety- Enhanced products, services, strategies, and culture to meet specific client needs and build differentiation.

Finalists: 3M; Aker Solutions; Brainnwave; Indra; OGM; Oxford Flow; TÜV SÜD NEL.

Technology, sponsored by Babcock- Refers to the specific use of technology to solve clients' problems.

Finalists: 3M; DNV GL; Osbit; Oxford Flow; STATS Group; TÜV SÜD NEL.

Digital, sponsored by Booth Welsh- The application of digital systems, data, analytics and technology to innovate.

Finalists: Alderley; Balfour Beatty; BMT; Brainnwave; TÜV SÜD NEL; VWS Westgarth.

Collaboration, sponsored by PXGroup - Working with partners to enable another Survive and Thrive strategy.

Finalists: Aubin; Balfour Beatty; BMT; CalGavin; GWEC Offshore; Quanta; rhi.

Diversification- Expanding existing capabilities into similar sectors, such as from oil and gas to offshore wind.

Finalists: A&P Group; Advanced Insulation; Hi-Force; KBR; OGM; Roxtec; Turner & Townsend; Waves Group.

Optimisation- The focus on improving internal decision making, costs, processes, agility, flexibility, structures and enhancing competitiveness

Finalists: Advanced Insulation; Aubin; Quanta; rhi; Serimax (NEU); SPP Pumps.

Export, sponsored by TÜV SÜD EnergieTechnik - The development of new business by focusing on international growth in new countries / regions.

Finalists: Alderley; Aker Solutions; Aquaterra Energy; CalGavin; Indra; STATS Group.

Service Solutions, sponsored by Quanta - The focus on adding value to customers in their OPEX and O&M value chain, and the specific broadening of scope of work to provide a one-stop-shop or customer-centric approach.

Finalists: Aquaterra Energy; Crowcon; Hi-Force; Inverroy; Serimax (NEU); STATS Group; Risktec Solutions; VWS Westgarth.

Energy Transition, sponsored by Armacell - The next wave of technologies, beyond wind and solar, that will deliver the 2050 net zero carbon goals of the UK.

Finalists: AqualisBraemar; Crondall Energy; DNV GL; McMenon Engineering Services; Valor; Wood.

Transformation - Company-wide step change actions, taken as part of a strategic approach to re-position.

Finalists: A&P Group; Crowcon; KBR; McMenon Engineering Services; Tube Tech International; TÜV SÜD EnergieTechnik; Valor; Wood.

Culture, sponsored by Proserv - Where business success is largely due to the beliefs and behaviours that determine how employees and management interact internally and with stakeholders.

Finalists: Crondall Energy; KBR; Osbit; Serimax (NEU); SPP Pumps; Tube Tech International; Turner & Townsend; TÜV SÜD EnergieTechnik; Risktec Solutions.

The Virtual EIC Awards ceremony will also include the EIC / RGU Rising Star Award announcement. A further announcement will follow on the finalists for this prestigious award.

EIC members and non-members can register to attend the virtual 2020 EIC Awards ceremony for free here: https://www.the-eic.com/Events/EICNationalAwardsDinner.