Anchorage Museum

09/25/2020 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 09/25/2020 12:00

Alaska Biennial 2020: Exhibition Participating Artists Announced

Alaska Biennial 2020: Exhibition Participating Artists Announced

September 25, 2020

ALASKA BIENNIAL ON VIEW NOV. 6, 2020-APRIL 4, 2021, AT THE ANCHORAGE MUSEUM

ANCHORAGE, AK - The Anchorage Museum announces the artists participating in Alaska Biennial 2020. The Alaska Biennial is organized by the Anchorage Museum and celebrates place through the lens of contemporary art. Alaska Biennial participants are Alaska-based contemporary artists exploring the North, its people, histories, and landscapes through a variety of media. The 2020 edition of the Alaska Biennial comes at a time of massive social and ecological change, and artists respond accordingly, reflecting their visions for the future.

The exhibition's call for entries drew 444 submissions from 129 artists. From these submissions, 127 works were selected representing each artist that submitted to the call and met the qualifications for the exhibition. Works include drawing, painting, mixed media, craft, jewelry, fiber art, visual art, metalsmithing, printmaking, encaustic, ceramic, book/paper arts, photography and sculpture.

The exhibition is on view at the Anchorage Museum Nov. 6, 2020, through April 4, 2021, and will travel to other Alaska museums following its run in Anchorage.

Alaska Biennial is made possible with the support from Alaska State Council on the Arts, National Endowment for the Arts, Municipality of Anchorage, Anchorage Museum Association, and Anchorage Museum Foundation Alaska Airlines Silver Anniversary Fund.

ABOUT THE ANCHORAGE MUSEUM

The largest museum in Alaska, the Anchorage Museum at Rasmuson Center tells the story of the North by connecting people, expanding perspectives and encouraging global dialogue about the North and its distinct environment. Learn more at www.anchoragemuseum.org.

Photo: On The Root Glacier by Kathy Smith; photo taken by Chris Arend.

CHOSEN FOR EXHIBITION (ALPHABETICAL ORDER BY ARTIST)

Indra Arriaga Delgado, Anchorage
Other People's Dreams, mixed media

Terri Atwell, Anchorage
Changing Landscape, mosaic

Karl Becker, Cordova
Red necked grebe with young in Gold, watercolor and gold leaf

Susan Biggs, Soldotna
Roof Dwellers, pigment inkjet print

Beth Blankenship, Anchorage
2020 Commemorative Pin, fiber beads, metal, thread

Kayo Bogdan, Anchorage
You are missed, fiber

Keith Boggs, Anchorage
Muskox thrive on arctic sedges over basalt, oil on canvas

Talia Bowles, Anchorage
Beautiful Straight Jacket, textile sculpture

Honore Buckley, Anchorage
Barnacle Ferns, beads, thread

Jena Bundy, Anchorage
Paradox of Productivity, acrylic on canvas

Melanie Burns, Anchorage
Lake Reflections, acrylic on canvas

Sharlene Cline, Homer
Meteorite Peak, watercolor, ink, rice paper on acrylic

Michael Conti, Anchorage
The People, digital photography

Michelle Cornelius, Wasilla
Cooped Up, oil

Katie IoneCraney, Haines
Hearing Loss, mixed media

Mike Criss, Wasilla
Star Trails, canvas

Llyod Crow, Anchorage
Fracking - The Second Coming of Krakatoa, mixed media

Carol Cunningham Turner, Eagle River
Bear Claws, archival inkjet print

Bob Curtis-Johnson, Anchorage
Introspect/Intersect, giclee print

Jonathan Daining, Anchorage
Kachemak Bay, oil on canvas

Graham Dane, Anchorage
Instructions for travelling inwards, mixed media on vinyl

Monica Daugherty, Juneau
Bloodline, oil on canvas

Gail Davidson, Fairbanks
It's a Dog's Life, wool on linen

Don Decker, Anchorage
An Arctic Circle, pencil on paper

Alanna DeRocchi, Anchorage
Idle, mixed media

Debbie Dubac, Anchorage
Stare at the Fire (fireweed), acrylic on board

Suzanne Dvorak, Anchorage
Dory Story, mixed media

Bob Eastaugh, Anchorage
Golden Hour, digital C print

Daniel Firmin, Juneau
The Decolonizer, copper with baleen and sinew

Colleen Firmin Thomas, Fairbanks
I Will Keep the Score, mixed media

Jimmie Froehlich, Anchorage
La Source - Falls Creek, oil on tarpaper

Dan Fruits, Juneau
Snow Patterns 2, oil on canvas

Hal Gage, Anchorage
Population Explosion, pigment ink transfer

Ray Gamradt, Palmer
Learning to Read, charcoal on board

June Gerteisen, Palmer
Frost Heave, acrylic

Stephen Gerteisen, Palmer
Piece of Artist #1, acrylic

Jo Going, Homer
SAN SHRINE, painting on paper on board

K N Goodrich, Anchorage
Rainy Day Memories (Juneau), mixed media

Robert Green, Anchorage
An Unexpected View, oil on canvas

Sanjana Greenhill, Anchorage
The Confluence, photo on paper

Becky Grunder, Anchorage
Horizon #44, acrylic/flat medium on canvas

Anya Gudimova, Anchorage
Counting Petals, oil on canvas

Somer Hahm, Fairbanks
Friendship Link, acrylic on canvas

Hans Hallinen, Anchorage
Nebulous White SW7063, mixed media

Nancy Hausle Johnson, Fairbanks
Northern Take Off, tiles

Kelly Hebert, Anchorage
Ramen Bowl, clay

Jessie Hedden, Fairbanks
Pallet Sculpture, wood

Kelley Hegarty Lammers, Fairbanks
Untitled, oil on canvas

Yuliya Helgesen-Thompson, Anchorage
Reflection of Last Summer, oil on canvas

Mary Henrikson, Ward Cove
Mychillium II, oil on canvas

Lily Hope, Juneau
BLM Allies Armband, Chilkat weaving

Rhonda Horton, Wasilla
Solitary Sandpiper, etching, embossing, monotype print

Steve Hyams, Anchorage
Lower Kisaralik Falls, gouache

Elizabeth Irving, Fairbanks
Plan Your House So Carefully, ink on paper

Brenda Jaeger, Anchorage
As the Tundra Melts, acrylic

Matt Johnson, Anchorage
Field Jacket 3, pigment ink on watercolor paper

Rachael Juzeler, Douglas
Pears [Grandma's & Duane's], mosaic, silk screen, lamp

Alyson Kennard, Anchorage
Hide And Seek, oil

Margo Klass, Fairbanks
Beaver Creek, mixed media

Susan LaGrande, Anchorage
Tide Pool and Sea Squirts, metal, glass beads

Carol Lambert, Anchorage
Icarus in the Arctic, etching on paper

Robert LaMontagne, Fairbanks
Temporal Curve, glass, wood, steel

Sylvia Lange, Cordova
Harbor Under Quarantine Flag, acrylic on linen

Cat Larrea, Anchorage
Meares Glacier, textile, quilt

Stephen Lawrie, Sitka
Father and Daughter (end of a long trip), acrylic on canvas

Kara Lewandowski, Anchorage
Before it was 'Lake Clark', acrylic on canvas

Teri Lindseth, Anchorage
Providence, acrylic

Kristin Link, Glennallen
Frozen Ocean Diptych, cyanotype of drawing on paper

Emily Longbrake, Anchorage
River, Ridge, Range Columns, birch plywood, thread

Shiela Mahaney, Anchorage
Abstract Ceiling, digital photography

Klara Maisch, Fairbanks
Skull Peak, oil on linen

Kimberly Marcucci, Anchorage
Land, acrylic and charcoal on canvas

Janelle Matz and Leslie Matz, Anchorage
Mermaid's Purse, halibut skin, brass

Puanani Maunu, Juneau
Frozen Pond, Fish Creek, oil on Masonite

Terry McBee, Soldotna
Spring Sojourn, A Study of Canada Geese in Black Walnut, wood

Mark McDermott, Anchorage
Picking the Net, watercolor

Kerby Mcghee, Anchorage
Hatchers pass, oil on canvas

Nancy McKay, Talkeetna
Mountain Series 4, oil graphite pencil, oil pastel

Amy Meissner, Anchorage
Birth Weight: 8lbs, 4oz, vintage linens, wool, nylon thread, stones

Jenny Miller, Fairbanks
Legs, digital inkjet print

Sharry Miller, Valdez
Coral Trio, fused glass, acrylic on wood

M. Scott Moon, Kenai
McNeil River Sauna #2, pigment inkjet photograph

Jennifer Moss, Fairbanks
Migration-Crossing, gouache, acrylic, graphite on canvas

Rachel Mulvihill, Fairbanks
Alaskan Landscape, acrylic on canvas

Ree Nancarrow, Fairbanks
Habitat Loss, Plumage Mismatch, fiber, quilt

Monica OKeefe, Anchorage
Ravens and Snowflakes are not Black and White, acrylic on canvas

Austin Parkhill, Homer
'Rona Lisa Smile, acrylic and graphite on board

David Personius, Fairbanks
Red-necked Grebes, wood, paint

Lisa Peter, Fairbanks
glass mask bowl, canvas with fused glass

David Pettibone, Homer
Summer of Fire, oil on canvas

Tami Phelps, Anchorage
Metamorphosis, acrylic and fiber on cradleboard

Marji Plessinger, Fairbanks
Pipeline Gold, acrylic and ink

Gail Priday, Fairbanks
Begin Again, oil on canvas

MaryBeth Printz, Anchorage
When it is time, oil

Sonia Pullins, Anchorage
O'Malley Peak, acrylic

Jay Reto, Anchorage
Bird, mixed media

David Rosenthal, Cordova
Island in the Sun, oil on linen

Kathryn Rousso, Ketchikan
Changing Directions, mixed media

Alexander 'Sasha' Sagan, Anchorage
Portrait of a Woman, oil on canvas

Natalie Schuldt, Fairbanks
Lowbush Cranberries, relief woodcut

Jannah Sexton-Atkins, Anchorage
Prayer Marker: Shrine to Wetlands Habitat, mixed media

Maria Shell, Anchorage
Mosh Pit @ the Golden, quilt

Erica Olive Shirk, Valdez
Tsunami and Earthquake Diptych, woodblock print

Christine Smith, Anchorage
O'Malley at Dusk, glass and copper

Kathy Smith, Homer
ON THE ROOT GLACIER, oil on linen

Mike Smith, Cordova
reassembled, wood

Scott Spooner, Anchorage
Wheat Grass Ghosts, mixed media

Marianne Stolz, Fairbanks
Pondering Pond Scum, wood

Kristy Summers, Anchorage
Wishbone, mixed media

Iris Sutton, Fairbanks
Good Bear, acrylic on canvas

Cody Swanson, Anchorage
Castle in a Talkeetna Mountain Valley, ink on gelatin silver print

Sara Tabbert, Fairbanks
Argument/Arsenal, cedar and paint

Shoko Takahashi, Anchorage
Four Seasons, screen print accordion book

Sharon Trager, Anchorage
Woman in Repose, oil on collaged oil paper

Tim Troll, Anchorage
Noel Polty - Let's Dance, acrylic on canvas

Tom Turner, Eagle River
Between Beluga Point and Bird Point, archival inkjet print

Ronald Viol, Anchorage
Alien Seeds 2020, stoneware clay with glazes

Natasha Webster, Anchorage
Invictus, mixed media

Jacob Wilson, Anchorage
Clearing, mixed media

Tamara Wilson, Fairbanks
Custom Cabinet, mixed media

Robert Winfree, Anchorage
Alaska in My Pocket - Pocket Paintings, mixed media

Evelyn Wiszinckas, Kodiak
BRANCH, mixed media

Theresa Woldstad, North Pole
Navigating Ambiguous Waters, mixed media

Douglas Yates, Ester
Medusa's Mirror, photography

Christina Young, Anchorage
Westchester 2020, collage on paper

Artem Zhdanov, Fairbanks
Dark Dimensions and Folk Tale Landscapes - Mountain King 3, digital canvas print