Results

University of Dubuque

02/27/2020 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 02/28/2020 17:29

Wrestling Set for NCAA DIII Lower Midwest Regional

  1. University of Dubuque
  2. News and Events
  3. News Archive
  4. 2019-20

Feb 27, 2020

DUBUQUE, Iowa - The University of Dubuque wrestling team begins postseason action this weekend at the NCAA Division III Lower Midwest Regional on Saturday Feb. 29thand Sunday March 1st at the Five Flags Center downtown Dubuque, Iowa.

Follow
Watch ($): https://bit.ly/3c8buvL
Live Results: https://bit.ly/2I22jis

Tickets
Two Day Passes
Adults: $24
Students: $18
Seniors: $18
Single Day
Adults: $13
Students: $10
Seniors: $10

Teams
Augustana, Buena Vista, Central, Coe, Cornell, Univ. of Dubuque, Fontbonne, Huntingdon, Loras, Luther, MacMurray, Millikin, Nebraska Wesleyan, North Central, Simpson, University of the Ozarks, Wartburg, Westminster

Schedule
Saturday
12:00 p.m. Doors Open for Spectators
1:00 p.m. Preliminary / First Round
3:00 p.m. Championship Quarterfinals /Consolation First /Second Round

Sunday
10:15 a.m. Doors Open for Spectators
11:00 a.m. Championship Semifinal /Consolation Third Round
1:00 p.m. Consolation Semifinals
2:30 p.m. Championship/3rd/5th place Matches

In the Rankings
There are six ranked teams that are set to partake in the Lower Midwest Regional, with five of those teams coming from the A-R-C. Loras (1), Wartburg (2), Coe (5), North Central (14), Luther (20), Dubuque (25)

Notes
The top three finishers in each weight class will advance to the DIII Championships in Cedar Rapids, Iowa on March 13-14.

University of Dubuque Line-up
125 - Aaron Black (14-9) So. Clearbrook, Va./James Woods
133 - Brenden Hazelton (12-1) Sr. Clinton Township, Mich./L'Anse Creuse
141 - Dakota Upingco (4-3) Fr. Brentwood, Calif./Freedom
149 - Greg Krulas (7-1) Sr. Freeport, Ill./Dakota
157 - Jessy Diaz (10-5) Jr. Yuma, Ariz./Holtzville
165 - Zarik Anderson (16-10) Jr. Rockwall, Texas/Heath
174 - Tevin Bailey (2-3) Jr. Las Vegas, Nev./VC Highlands
184 - Chris Nielsen (6-3) Jr. Little Egg Harbor, N.J./Pinelands Regional
197 - Ethan Cain (4-3) Sr. Polo, Ill./Polo
285 - Darryl Aiello (20-2) Jr. Concord, Calif./De La Sall