Oklahoma Farm Bureau

08/19/2019 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 08/17/2019 18:48

County Annual Meetings to begin across the state

County Annual Meetings to begin across the state

Oklahoma Farm Bureau members across the state will begin holding county annual meetings within their counties over the next few weeks.

These meetings serve as an opportunity for members to celebrate the year, discuss agriculture issues, create grassroots OKFB policy for the next year, and fellowship with one another.

For more information about your county annual meeting, contact your county office.

County annual meetings are listed below in alphabetical order by county.

A - B - C - D - E - G - H - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - W

A

Adair

Sept. 12

6 p.m. at Charlie's Chicken in Stillwell

Alfalfa

Sept. 30

6 p.m. at Alfalfa County Fairgrounds

Guest speaker: Rep. Carl Newton and Sen. Roland Pederson

Atoka

Oct. 1

6:30 p.m. at Choctaw Community Meeting Room

B

Beaver

Beckham

Sept. 23

6:30 p.m. at Beckham County Activity Center, Sayre

Blaine

Oct. 3

6:30 p.m. at Noble House in Watonga

Bryan

Oct. 8

2:30 p.m. at County Office in Durant

C

Caddo

Aug. 24

5 p.m. at County Office in Anadarko

Canadian

Oct. 7

5:30 p.m. at Canadian County Fairgrounds Education Building

Carter

Cherokee

Sept. 17

6:30 p.m. at Tahlequah Community Building

Choctaw

Oct. 14

6 p.m. at Kiamichi Technology Center

Cimarron

Sept. 18

7 p.m. at Senior Citizens Center

Cleveland

Sept. 24

7 p.m. at East Lake Church in Oklahoma City

Coal

Sept. 25

11 a.m. at Coal Couny Fair Barn

Comanche

Oct. 8

6 p.m. at Great Plains Technology Center Worley Building

Cotton

Sept. 19

6 p.m. at Cotton Electric Civic Room

Craig

Oct. 1

6 p.m. at Vinita High School Cafeteria

Creek

Oct. 10

7 p.m. at First Church of God in Bristow

Custer

Sept. 12

6 p.m. at Custer County Fairgrounds

D

Delaware

Sept. 10

12:30 p.m. at County Office in Jay

Dewey

Sept. 23

6 p.m. at Dewey Couny Fairgrounds

E

Ellis

Sept. 24

6 p.m. at Shattuck Senior Citizen Center

G

Garfield

Oct. 7

6:30 p.m. at Chisholm Trail Expo Center

Garvin

Sept. 23

6:30 p.m. at Maysville Assembly of God

Grady

Oct. 8

7 p.m. at Grady County Fairgrounds in Chickasha

Grant

Sept. 24

6 p.m. at Medford Catholic Hall

Greer

Sept. 25

1:30 p.m. at County Office in Mangum

H

Harmon

Oct. 10

12 p.m. at James R. Moore Law Office

Harper

Sept. 8

6:30 p.m. at County Office in Buffalo

Haskell

Sept. 26

6 p.m. at County Office in Stigler

Hughes

Oct. 10

6:30 p.m. at Holdenville High School Cafeteria

J

Jackson

Sept. 5

6:30 p.m. at Southwest Technology Center

Jefferson

Oct. 8

7 p.m. at Methodist Church in Waurika

Johnston

Sept. 19

1 p.m. at County Office in Tishomingo

K

Kay

Oct. 3

6 p.m. at Kay County Fairgrounds Event Center

Kingfisher

Oct. 1

6 p.m. at Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Church in Kingfisher

Kiowa

Sept. 19

6 p.m. at Western Technology Center in Hobart

L

Latimer

Sept. 19

6:30 p.m. at Wilburton High School Cafeteria

LeFlore

Oct. 7

6:30 p.m. at Choctaw Community Center

Lincoln

Oct. 8

7 p.m. at County Office in Chandler

Logan

Sept. 17

6:30 p.m. at County Office in Guthrie

Love

Sept. 28

6:30 p.m. at Marietta High School Cafeteria

M

McClain

Oct. 1

6 p.m. at McClain County Expo Center

McCurtain

Oct. 21

7 p.m. at Kiamichi Technology Center

McIntosh

Sept. 19

6:30 p.m. at Checotah Community Center

Major

Sept. 10

6:30 p.m. at Major County Fairgrounds

Marshall

Sept. 17

11 a.m. at County Office in Madill

Guest Speaker: Rep. Tommy Hardin

Mayes

Sept. 12

7 p.m. at County Office in Pryor

Guest Speaker: AirMedCare

Murray

Oct. 9

11 a.m. at County Office in Davis

Muskogee

Sept. 14

6:30 p.m. at County Office in Muskogee

N

Noble

Oct. 7

7 p.m. at Noble County Fairgrounds

Nowata

Sept. 17

6:30 p.m. at Nowata County Fair Building

O

Okfuskee

Sept. 10

6 p.m. at Okfuskee County Fair Barn

Oklahoma

Oct. 7

6:30 p.m. at Spencer's BBQ in Midwest City

Okmulgee

Sept. 23

6:30 p.m. at Green Country Technology Center

Osage

Oct. 8

6 p.m. at County Office in Hominy

Ottawa

Sept. 17

6:30 p.m. at County Office in Miami

P

Pawnee

Sept. 6

11 a.m. at County Office in Pawnee

Payne

Sept. 14

5:30 p.m. at Payne County Expo Center

Guest Speaker: Secretary of Agriculture Blayne Arthur

Pittsburg

Sept. 11

6 p.m. at Frink Chambers Community Center

Pontotoc

Sept. 17

6 p.m. at Pontotoc County Agri-Plex

Pottawatomie

Sept. 23

6:30 p.m. at Pottawatomie County Museum, Sarah Dudley room

Pushmataha

Sept. 20

7 p.m. at First Baptist Church in Antlers

R

Roger Mills

Oct. 3

6:30 p.m. at United Methodist Church in Cheyenne

Rogers

Sept. 24

6:30 p.m. at Claremore Conference Center

S

Seminole

Sept. 19

6:30 p.m. at Seminole Church of Christ

Sequoyah

Sept. 26

12 p.m. at County Office in Sallisaw

Stephens

Sept. 26

6 p.m. at Stephens County Fairgrounds

T

Texas

Sept. 17

6 p.m. at Hunny's BBQ in Guymon

Tillman

Sept. 16

7 p.m. at Great Plains Technology Center

Tulsa

Sept. 23

7 p.m. at County Office in Tulsa

W

Wagoner

Sept. 26

6:30 p.m. at First United Methodist Church in Coweta

Washington

Sept. 24

6 p.m. at Washington County Fairgrounds North Room

Washita

Sept. 12

4 p.m. at County Office in Cordell

Woods

Sept. 16

6 p.m. at Zion Lutheran Church in Alva

Woodward

Sept. 30

6 p.m. at The Moose Lodge in Woodward

Noble

Oct. 7

7 p.m. at Noble County Fairgrounds

Nowata

Sept. 17

6:30 p.m. at Nowata County Fair Building