Templeton Global Income Fund
[…] Significantly, Saba's proposed By-Law Amendment is not framed as a precatory proposal, but rather an indirect and impermissible attempt to remove and usurp the Board's fiduciary function with respect to tender offers as established in the Fund's Declaration.
Section 3801(e) of the DSTA provides that "[a] beneficial owner or a trustee is bound by the governing instrument whether or not such beneficial owner or trustee executes the governing instrument." Consistent with this statutory requirement, Section 2 of Article III of the Declaration likewise provides that "[e]very Shareholder by virtue of having become a Shareholder shall be deemed to have expressly assented and agreed to the terms of this Declaration of Trust and to have become bound as