The Office of the Governor of the State of Iowa

08/05/2019 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 08/05/2019 10:51

Gov. Reynolds announces additional boards and commissions appointments

8/2/19 - Gov. Kim Reynolds today announced additional appointments to Iowa's boards and commissions.

The following appointments are not subject to confirmation by the Senate:

Early ACCESS Council
Brook Rosenberg, Des Moines
Ryan Tomlinson, Cambridge
Johnathon Wunderlich, Council Bluffs
Michael Bergan, Dorchester
Donal Welch, Creston
John Fuller, Johnston
Ryan Hubbert, Pleasant Hill
Jessie Marks, North Liberty
McKaylee Heuton, Carroll
Julie Allison, Marshalltown

Energy Center Board
Janae Jenison, Pella
Dan Nickey, Cedar Falls
Jennifer Johnson, Des Moines
Geri Huser, Altoona

Fire Service and Emergency Response Council
Jeffrey Kling, Bettendorf
Justin Adams, Boone

Historical Records Advisory Board
Amy Groskopf, Davenport

Homelessness Council
Ashley Vaala, Clarion
Monica Mead, Urbandale
Roberta Wahl, Des Moines
Christina Canganelli, Iowa City
Ron Lund, Davenport
Timothy Wilson, Indianola
Diane Nichols, Cedar Rapids
David Hagen, Cedar Rapids
Benjamin Brustkern, Waterloo
Justin Pearson, Des Moines
Ashley Odom, Davenport
Donna Everding, Cedar Falls
Mariliegh Fisher, Cedar Falls
Kerri Rupe, Ottumwa
Austin Mouw, Ankeny
Alex Freeman, Eldridge

Medical Assistance Advisory Council
Marcie Strouse, Clive
Amy Schriver, Ankeny
Jason Haglund, Story City
John Dooley, Bettendorf
Tom Broeker, Burlington

Medical Assistance Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee
Heidi Price-Eastman, Collins
Jolene Kelly, Ames
Holly Randleman, West Des Moines
Carole Frier, Des Moines
Bruce Alexander, Iowa City
Kellen Ludvigson, Cherokee
Kevin De Regnier, Winterset
Mark Graber, Solon
Charles Wadle, West Des Moines

Medical Cannabidiol Board
Robert Shreck, Des Moines
Lonny Miller, Creston

Mississippi River Parkway Planning Commission
James Janett, Lansing
Martin Graber, Fort Madison
Lisa Walsh, Burlington

Preserves Advisory Board
Perry Thostenson, Oskaloosa
Barbara Schroeder, Decorah

STEM Advisory Council
Cindy Dietz, Cedar Rapids
Curt Simmons, Des Moines
Jessica Hyland, Des Moines

Volunteer Services Commission
Leah Rodenberg, Marion
Kerry Walter-Ashby, Ankeny
Alex Freeman, Eldridge
Terry Maloy, Albia
Cherian Koshy, Waukee
AJ Lyman, Shenandoah
Dan Cataldi, Windsor Heights
Anderson Sainci, Dubuque

The following appointment is subject to confirmation by the Senate in the 2020 legislative session:

Telecommunications and Technology Commission
Steven Olson, Dewitt