Iowa Department of Education

01/26/2021 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 01/26/2021 03:11

89 Iowa students selected as candidates for prestigious award

Eighty-nine students from Iowa have been named 2021 candidates for the U.S. Presidential Scholars Program.

The U.S. Presidential Scholars Program was established in 1964, by executive order of the president, to recognize and honor some of our nation's most distinguished graduating high school seniors.
In 1979, the program was extended to recognize students who demonstrate exceptional talent in the visual, creative and performing arts. In 2015, the program was again extended to recognize students who demonstrate ability and accomplishment in career and technical education fields.

Each year, up to 161 students are named as Presidential Scholars, one of the nation's highest honors for high school students.
Candidates are encouraged to apply for the honor; application deadline is Feb. 24, by 5 p.m. Semifinalists will be announced around April 15, and scholars will be announced the first full week of May. For questions, contact the application help desk at [email protected] or
507-931-8345.

Iowa's candidates are:
[*] Candidate for U.S. Presidential Scholar in Arts
[**] Candidate for U.S Presidential Scholar in Career and Technical Education
[***] Candidate for U.S. Presidential Scholar and U.S. Presidential Scholar in the Arts
[****] Candidate for U.S. Presidential Scholar and U.S. Presidential Scholar in Career and Technical Education.

  • Ananya H. Albrecht-Buehler, Iowa City - City High School
  • William E. Alexander, Arnolds Park - Okoboji Community School
  • Veda S. Amalkar, West Des Moines - Valley High School
  • Michelle Anderson, Marathon - Sioux Central Community School
  • Luke A. Aschenbrenner, Iowa City - City High School
  • Miranda J. Basart, Urbandale - Waukee Community High School
  • Madeline M. Becker, Glenwood - Glenwood High School
  • Matthew J. Beringer, Johnston - Johnston High School
  • Kiran S. Bhat, Ankeny - Ankeny Centennial High School
  • Ardith Bhinu, Waukee - Waukee Community High School
  • Anna M. Campbell, Hamlin - Audubon High School
  • Peyton D. Christensen, Indianola - Indianola High School
  • Timothy T. Cui, Coralville - West High School
  • Lawrence L. Deng, Ankeny - Ankeny Centennial High School
  • Samuel R. Durdin, Asbury - Hempstead High School
  • Wyatt F. Eason, Ankeny - Ankeny High School
  • Zane S. Eason, Ankeny - Ankeny High School
  • Keith E. Friestad, Iowa City - City High School
  • Laura G. Friestad, Iowa City - City High School
  • Venkat S. Gadde, Marion - Linn-Mar High School
  • Ann D. Gao, Iowa City - West High School
  • Brenda Gao, Iowa City - West High School
  • Jenny Y. Geng, Iowa City - West High School
  • Tamara N. Hamzeh, Iowa City - West High School
  • Ira B. Hazeltine, Iowa City - Unknown High School
  • [**] Lacey Hennick, Central City - Central City High School
  • Sophia A. Hueser, Waukee - Waukee Community High School
  • [**] Kanyon Huntington, Afton - East Union Community School
  • Vidya M. Iyer, West Des Moines - Valley High School
  • Parker S. Johnson, West Des Moines - Valley High School
  • Owen C. Jones, Bettendorf - Pleasant Valley Community High School
  • Dorothy M. Junginger, West Des Moines - Valley High School
  • Karianna B. Klassen, Des Moines - Roosevelt High School
  • Andrew J. Klitgaard, Avoca - Harlan Community High School
  • Vedanta V. Kompella, Cedar Rapids - John F. Kennedy Senior High School
  • Luke J. Kotz, Dubuque - Hempstead High School
  • Mohan Kumar, Iowa City - West High School
  • Joanne Lee, Robins - Xavier High School
  • Yunjae Lee, Ames - Ames High School
  • Amy Z. Liao, Iowa City - West High School
  • James J. Lin, Ames - Ames High School
  • Bernard G. Lopez, Sioux City - Heelan High School
  • Elizabeth K. Low, Marion - Linn-Mar High School
  • Andy Y. Lu, Iowa City - West High School
  • Kevin J. Lu, Iowa City - West High School
  • Noah J. Mack, Urbandale - Valley High School
  • Mats L. Mcgrath, Cedar Rapids - George Washington High School
  • Noah V. Miller, Muscatine - Muscatine High School
  • Clara B. Mintzer, West Des Moines - Valley High School
  • Adrita Mitra, Urbandale - Waukee Community High School
  • [**] Braden Mohr, Council Bluffs - Abraham Lincoln High School
  • Subrahmanyam R. Mullangi, Burlington - Burlington Community High School
  • Nathan J. Munshower, Dubuque - Wahlert High School
  • [**] Molly A. Niewoehner, Hawkeye - Sumner-Fredericksburg High School
  • Abigail J. Pape, Cedar Rapids - John F. Kennedy Senior High School
  • William R. Pardubsky, Cedar Rapids - John F. Kennedy Senior High School
  • An H. Phan, Bettendorf - Interlochen Arts Academy
  • Lucas I. Pierce, Nashua - Nashua Plainfield High School
  • Maxim Popov, Ames - Ames High School
  • Anna S. Ramsey, Iowa City - Homeschool
  • Shreya M. Reddy, Ames - Ames High School
  • Cheryl J. Reuben, Cedar Rapids - Linn-Mar High School
  • Dominic J. Rutkowski, Iowa City - West High School
  • Nicolas J. Ryan, Cedar Rapids - George Washington High School
  • Shelby M. Ryan, West Burlington - West Burlington High School
  • Anna E. Schewe, Carter Lake - Saint Albert High School
  • Alexandria Schmitz, Greeley - Edgewood-Colesburg High School
  • Angela M. Schutt, Mason City - Newman High School
  • Divya P. Shyamal, Coralville - West High School
  • Luke S. Smithberg, Des Moines - Roosevelt High School
  • Brendan R. Stahl, Asbury - Hempstead High School
  • Andrew M. Stapleton, Ankeny - Ankeny Centennial High School
  • Thea E. Steinbach, Des Moines - Roosevelt High School
  • Jared A. Stumpf, Cedar Rapids - Linn-Mar High School
  • Allison W. Su, Ankeny - Ankeny Centennial High School
  • Jim Su, West Des Moines - Valley High School
  • Jordan W. Su, Ankeny - Ankeny Centennial High School
  • [**] Shandhan Sureshbabu, West Des Moines - Valley High School
  • Dasia Taylor, North Liberty - West High School
  • Anthony J. Terrones, Ames - Gilbert High School
  • Arjun B. Thattankandy, Waukee - Waukee Community High School
  • Steven Tian, Ames - Ames High School
  • Nathan Van Utrecht, Bettendorf - Pleasant Valley Community High School
  • Nathaniel M. Vegh, Clinton - St. Katharine-St. Mark's School
  • Mark N. Vibhakar, Iowa City - City High School
  • Niyati Y. Vyas, Coralville - West High School
  • Alexander L. Wang, Iowa City - West High School
  • Jalyn Wu, Cumming - Valley High School
  • Reece L. Yang, Iowa City - The Hotchkiss School