Mount Mercy University

04/21/2019 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 04/21/2019 11:06

[Track & Field] Men, Women Finish Third at Good Friday Invite

DUBUQUE, Iowa - Both Mustang track and field squads finished in third place at the Good Friday Invite hosted by the University of Dubuque at Chalmers Field and Miller Track.

First place finishes all came on the women's side this week as Kathryn Vander Poel (SR/Bakersfield, Calif.) finished atop the podium in the 800 Meters with a time of 2:20.87. McKenna Johnson (SO/Asbury, Iowa) also corralled a first-place finish in the 1500 Meters with a time of 5:02.08. The 4x400 Relay of Rachel Gadient (JR/Anamosa, Iowa), Vander Poel, Andrea Ertz (JR/Central City, Iowa), and Johnson placed first with a time of 4:11.60. Gadient also won the High Jump (1.45m) and the Long Jump (5.32m).

Top 10 Finishes (Men)
Connor Christophersen (JR/Cedar Rapids, Iowa) - 100 Meters - Third Place (10.88)
Christophersen - 200 Meters - Second Place (22.04)
Josiah Watson (FR/Walnut, Calif.) - 400 Meters - Sixth Place (54.61)
Devin Blish (SO/Des Moines, Iowa) - 400 Meters - Ninth Place (59.05)
Nick Jordan (FR/Toledo, Iowa) - 400 Meters - 10th Place (59.90)
Josh Long (SR/Belle Plaine, Iowa) - 800 Meters - 10th Place (2:07.36)
James Lindstrom (SR/Apple Valley, Calif.) - 1500 Meters - Third Place (4:14.98)
Cameron Steffens (SO/Cedar Rapids, Iowa) - 1500 Meters - Fourth Place (4:16.06)
Sayed Opeyany (JR/Concord, Calif.) - 1500 Meters - Seventh Place (4:21.54)
Michael Marshall (SR/Center Point, Iowa) - 1500 Meters - Eighth Place (4:25.78)
Mahlon Steepleton (SO/Cedar Rapids, Iowa) - 3000 Steeplechase - Fourth Place (10:55.55)
Marshall, Hunter Filloon (SO/Toledo, Iowa), Long, Jon Kastantin (FR/Wheatland, Iowa) - 4x400 Relay - Fourth Place (3:37.63)
Jacob Blackmon (JR/Bakersfield, Calif.), Steffens, Jordan, Diego Quebrado (FR/Park City, Ill.) - 4x400 Relay - Sixth Place (3:48.95)
Luke Nickelson (JR/Nipomo, Calif) - Long Jump - Second Place (6.93m)
Kastantin - Long Jump - Ninth Place (5.47m)
Charles Chihak (JR/Lisbon, Iowa) - Long Jump - 10th Place (5.45m)
Nickelson - Triple Jump - Second Place (13.44m)
Josh Cole-Brodnax (SR/Rock Island, Ill.) - Discus - Eighth Place (36.37m)
Chihak - Javelin - Second Place (41.25m)
Kastantin - Javelin - 10th Place (31.00m)

Top 10 Finishes (Women)
Sophie Feahn (FR/Cedar Rapids, Iowa) - 100 Meters - Fourth Place (12.63)
Feahn - 200 Meters - Fifth Place (26.81)
Madison Harper (SO/Marion, Iowa) - 400 Meters - Seventh Place (1:11.80)
A. Ertz - 800 Meters - Third Place (2:25.16)
Kelsi Huhndorf (FR/Marion, Iowa) - 800 Meters - Seventh Place (2:40.47)
Mady Roth (JR/Bakersfield, Calif.) - 1500 Meters - Fifth Place (5:17.38)
Emily Erickson (FR/West Des Moines, Iowa) - 1500 Meters - Sixth Place (5:17.43)
Huhndorf - 1500 Meters - Seventh Place (5:24.32)
Jessica Ertz (JR/Central City, Iowa) - 1500 Meters - Ninth Place (5:27.37)
Roth, J. Ertz, Harper, Karley Jaynes (SR/Urbana, Iowa) - 4x400 Relay - Fourth Place (4:36.77)
Brie Fuller (FR/Fairfax, Iowa) - Long Jump - 10th Place (4.32m)
Jasmine Wardell (JR/Marion, Iowa) - Shot Put - Fourth Place (11.73m)
Hannah Lueck (FR/Dyersville, Iowa) - Shot Put - Seventh Place (10.87m)
Lauren Willson (SO/Walker, Iowa) - Shot Put - Eighth Place (10.77m)
Lueck - Discus - Sixth Place (32.18m)
Willson - Discus - 10th Place (28.98m)
Willson - Hammer - Sixth Place (41.26m) - MMU 4th All-Time
Jaynes - Javelin - Fifth Place (27.21m)
Kaytlyn Rumelhart (JR/Holmen, Wis.) - Javelin - Sixth Place (21.53m)

Up next, the Mustangs will travel to Des Moines, Iowa for the Drake Relays held Thursday, April 25 through Saturday, April 27. The Mustangs will also be hosting the MMU Drake Alternate on Saturday, April 27 at the Robert W. Plaster Athletic Complex with events starting at 9:30 A.M.