Confédération Africaine de Football

02/22/2018 | News release | Distributed by Public on 02/22/2018 03:59

Mbabane Swallows survive Bantu by whisker 22 February 2018

22 February 2018 08:23

Despite losing the second leg tie 1-3 to visiting Lesotho side Bantu at Somhlolo National Stadium on Wednesday, Swazi giants, Mbabane Swallows escaped thanks to a 4-2 first leg lead for passage to the next round.

Swallows advanced on the away goal rule after a 5-5 tie on aggregate.

It was always the Basotho outfit, powered by a significant number of followers who travelled to Swaziland, who wanted it more and just an early goal to unsettle the hosts nerves is what they needed and indeed they found themselves ahead courtesy of a Tsietsi Motseare fourth minute match ice breaker but the hope had to be short-lived.

Swallows replied from an immediate raid from the centre with Felix Baderhorst grabbing the equalizer but this did not dampen Bantu fighting as they continued pouring forward in search for more goals against an unyielding home side backed by a good crowd of close to 5000.

However, right at the death of the tie, Bantu pulled a rabbit out of the bag with two late goals courtesy Litsepe Marabe brace (84th and 89th minute) which gave the visitors the impetus that almost saw them steal away another crucial goal in the referee's optional time but Swallows will thank goalkeeper Sandanezwe Mathabela for keeping them in the competition.

Results

Tuesday, 20 February 2018

Williamsville AC (Cote d'Ivoire) 1-0 Stade Malien (Mali) (1-1)

Olympic de Bangui (Central African Republic) 0-0 ES Setif (Algeria) (0-6)

El Hilal (Sudan) 3-0 LISCR (Liberia) (0-1)

Wednesday, 21 February 2018

KCCA (Uganda) 1-0 CNaPs Sport (Madagascar) (1-2)

Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland) 1-3 Bantu (Lesotho) (4-2)

Aduana (Ghana) 2-0 El Tahadi (Libya) (0-1)

Mounana (Gabon) 2-0 RC Kadiogo (Burkina Faso) (0-1)

MFM (Nigeria) 1-0 AS Real (Mali) (1-1)

MC Alger (Algeria) 9-0 AS Otoho (Congo) (0-2)

Horoya (Guinea) 0-0 AS FAN (Niger) (3-1)

Makkassa (Egypt) 0-0 Generation Foot (Senegal) (0-2)

Saint Louis (Seychelles) 1-1 Young Africans (Tanzania) (0-1)

El Merreikh (Sudan) 2-1 Township Rollers (Botswana) (0-3)

Leones Vegatarianos (Equatorial Guinea) 1-1 Gor Mahia (Kenya) (0-2)

Esperance (Tunisia) 5-0 Concorde (Mauritania) (1-1)

Eding Sport (Cameroon) 0-1 Plateau United (Nigeria) (0-3)

AS Port (Togo) 2-1 (4-3 pen) AC Leopards (Congo) (1-2)

Zesco (Zambia) 7-0 JKU (Zanzibar) (0-0)

ASEC Mimosas (Cote d'Ivoire) 3-2 Buffles (Benin) (1-1)

UD Songo (Mozambique) 2-0 Ngaya (Comoros) (1-1)

Be Forward (Malawi) 1-2 AS Vita (DR Congo) (0-4)

FC Platinum (Zimbabwe) 1-2 Primeiro de Agosto (Angola) (0-3)

Pamplemousses (Mauritius) 1-0 Bidvest (South Africa) (0-2)

Difaa El Jadida (Morocco) 10-0 Benfica (Guinea Bissau)

Benfica (Guinea Bissau) 0-0 Difaa El Jadida (Morocco) (0-10)

Lydia Academic (Burundi) 0-1 Rayon Sports (Rwanda) (1-1)

Saturday, 24 February 2018

Armed Forces (Gambia) vs Zanaco (Zambia) (0-3