University of Bristol

06/13/2019 | News release | Distributed by Public on 06/13/2019 08:44

2019 Bristol Teaching Awards winners announced

Nominees, winners and supporters of the 2019 Bristol Teaching Awards gathered in the Great Hall of the Wills Memorial Building yesterday (Wednesday 12 June) to celebrate colleagues' outstanding contributions to teaching, student support and enhancement of the student learning experience.

The Bristol Teaching Awards, now in its seventh year, is a joint venture between the University and Bristol SU and continues to be an initiative promoting pride, enthusiasm and inspiration for the further achievements and innovation in education at Bristol.

The winners are:

University Awards for Education

Faculty of Arts: The Linguistics Team, School of Modern Languages (Dr Anna Havinga, Dr James Hawkey, Dr Damien Mooney)
Faculty of Engineering: James Filbin, Engineering Faculty Office
Faculty of Health Sciences: Dr Cathy Fuller and Dr Michelle Spear, Centre for Applied Anatomy
Faculty of Life Sciences: Professor Judy Harris, School of Physiology, Pharmacology & Neuroscience
Faculty of Science: Dr Mary Benton, School of Earth Sciences
Faculty of Social Sciences and Law: Imogen Moore, University of Bristol Law School

University Award for Enhancing the Student Learning Experience

Faculty Employability Team, Careers Service: Education Services (Jo Cooksley, Holly Delafield, Bryony Enright, Tim Ellis, Ellen Grace, Gareth Hughes, Natalia Mudd, Dr Hannah Pearce, Eilidh Sligo)

University Educational Initiative Award

Advanced Computing Research Centre Training Team, IT Services (Tom Batstone, Chris Edsall, Dianaimh Greene, Dr Lester Hedges, Dr Andrew Williams, Dr Matt Williams, Dr Christopher Woods, Callum Wright)

Students' Awards for Outstanding Educator

Faculty of Arts: Dr Mark France, School of Arts: Theatre
Faculty of Engineering: Dr Paul Harper, School of Civil, Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
Faculty of Health Sciences: Dr Sarah Allsop, Centre for Applied Anatomy
Faculty of Life Sciences: Dr Stephen Soffe, School of Biological Sciences
Faculty of Science: Dr Charles Cox, School of Mathematics
Faculty of Social Sciences and Law: Dr Alix Dietzel, School of Sociology, Politics and International Studies

Students' Award for Outstanding Teaching by a Postgraduate Student

Raffaello Rossi, School of Economics, Finance and Management

Students' Award for Outstanding Support

Dr Peter Dunne, University of Bristol Law School

Students' Award for Outstanding Supervision of Research Students

Dr Annela Seddon, School of Physics

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Education

James Filbin was selected from the 17 award winners to receive the Vice-Chancellor's Award for Education in recognition of the critical work of technical staff in supporting students. The Hackspace, which James runs, is a shining example of an initiative which actively encourages all kinds of students to get involved and try things out in a safe and supported learning environment; it has had a positive impact on students right across the Faculty and has materially influenced the University's thinking about the design of similar space for the Temple Quarter campus.