European Movement International

09/28/2020 | News release | Distributed by Public on 09/28/2020 00:11

Weekly European Agenda| 28/09/2020

If you would like to receive a summary of each week's institutional agenda in your inbox every Monday, sign up here.

28 September - 4 October 2020

Monday 28 September

Tuesday 29 September

Wednesday 30 September

Thursday 1 October

Friday 2 October

Saturday 3 October

Sunday 4 October

Institutional Agendas

European Parliament

Monday 28 September

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection(IMCO)
Votes: Digital Services Act: Improving the functioning of the Single Market; A new strategy for European SMEs.
Debates: Exchange of views with Thierry Breton, Commissioner for Internal Market, on addressing the challenges of the COVID-19 crisis; exchange of views with representative from German Presidency, State Secretary Ms Claudia Dörr-Voß, on member states' response to the COVID-19 crisis; addressing product safety in the Single Market; strengthening the Single Market: the future of free movement of services; towards a more sustainable single market for business and consumers.

Subcommittee on Security and Defence (SEDE)
Debates: Exchange of views on CSDP operational engagement in the Western Balkans; exchange of views on CSDP topics with Charles FRIES, Deputy Secretary General for Common Security and Defence Policy (CSDP) and crisis response, EEAS. Exchange of views with Jonas Skardinskas, Head of Cybersecurity and IT Policy Group at the Lithuanian Ministry of Defence.

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs(ECON)
Votes: Markets in financial instruments; European Crowdfunding Service Providers (ECSP) for business.
Debates: Monetary dialogue with Christine Lagarde, President of the European Central Bank.

Committee on Budgets (BUDG)
Votes: 2020 Budget.
Debates: Building policy on EP Europa Experience; ECA Opinion concerning the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a Recovery and Resilience Facility; mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund; MFF, Own resources and Recovery plan: state-of-play of negotiations.

Committee on Budgetary Control (CONT)
Debates: Establishing a Recovery and Resilience Facility; follow-up of the 2018 discharge to the European Parliament.

Committee on Fisheries (PECH)
Votes: The sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement and its Implementing Protocol (2020-2026) between the European Union and the Republic of Seychelles; protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the Republic of Senegal and the European Union; General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021.
Debates: presentation by the Commission on 2019 discharge: European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA); agreement between the European Union and the government of the People's Republic of China on cooperation on, and protection of, geographical indications.

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI)
Votes: An EU legal framework to halt and reverse EU-driven global deforestation. Debates: Objection pursuant to rules in maximum levels of acrylamide in certain foodstuffs for infants and young children; exchange of views with Mr Frans TIMMERMANS, Executive Vice-President of the Commission, on 'Stepping up Europe's 2030 climate ambition'.

Committee on Legal Affairs (JURI)
Votes: AI package Adoption of three draft reports/vote on amendments; Digital Services Act: adapting commercial and civil law rules for commercial entities operating online; rules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission's exercise of implementing powers. Debates: Sustainable corporate governance; corporate due diligence and corporate accountability.

Thursday 1 October

Committee on Fisheries (PECH)
Votes: The sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement and its Implementing Protocol (2020-2026) between the European Union and the Republic of Seychelles; the sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement and its Implementing Protocol (2020-2026) between the European Union and the Republic of Seychelles; protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the Republic of Senegal and the European Union; protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the Republic of Senegal and the European Union; general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021. Debates: Amending Regulation on the introduction of capacity limits for Eastern Baltic cod, data collection and control measures in the Baltic Sea, and Regulation on permanent cessation for fleets fishing for Eastern Baltic cod; fixing for 2021 the fishing opportunities for certain fish stocks and groups of fish stocks applicable in the Baltic Sea, and amending Regulation on certain fishing opportunities in other waters; Atlantic action plan 2.0.

Committee on Culture and Education (CULT)
Votes: General budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021; A new strategy for European SMEs.
Debates: Presentation of the Special report 'EU investments in cultural sites: a topic that deserves more focus and coordination' by the European Court of Auditors; Union action for the European Capitals of Culture for the years 2020 to 2033.

Committee on Budgetary Control (CONT)
Votes: 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU - Council and European Council; 2018 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Economic and Social Committee; 2019 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission; 2019 discharge: General budget of the EU - European Commission.

Committee on Foreign Affairs (AFET)
Debates: Exchange of views with the EEAS on the situation in the Sahel region with a focus on Mali; Exchange of views with Roland Kobia, the EU Special Envoy for Afghanistan, on the launch of the intra-Afghan peace talks; Exchange of views with the EEAS on Iran; Exchange of views with Karen Longaric Rodriguez, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Bolivia.

Joint Committee Meeting Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety (ENVI) & Committee on Budgetary Control (CONT)
Debates: European Court of Auditors' Review: Tracking climate spending in the EU budget -Presentation by Joëlle ELVINGER, reporting ECA Member; Study on Documenting Climate Mainstreaming in the EU budget - Presentation by Martin NESBIT, Institute for European Environmental Policy (IEEP).

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs (EMPL)
Votes: Amending Regulation (EU) No 223/2014 as regards the introduction of specific measures for addressing the COVID-19 crisis (FEAD); employment and social policies of the euro area 2020; Strengthening the Single Market: the future of free movement of services; a new strategy for European SMEs; general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021; mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund. Debates: Enhanced cooperation between Public Employment Service; old continent growing older - possibilities and challenges related to ageing policy post 2020; proposal for a Council Recommendation on vocational education and training (VET) for sustainable competitiveness, social fairness and resilience; establishing a Recovery and Resilience Facility; access to decent and affordable housing for all.

Committee on Legal Affairs (JURI)
Votes: AI package on Framework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies; civil liability regime for artificial intelligence; Intellectual property rights for the development of artificial intelligence technologies; Digital Services Act; intellectual property rights for the development of artificial intelligence technologies.
Debates: Challenges of sports events' organisers in the digital environment.

Find an overview of the parliamentary agenda here.

European Council

Thursday 1 October - Friday 2 October

European Council Summit
The summit, initially planned for 24 and 25 September, has been postponed as President Michel is in quarantine. EU leaders will meet in Brussels to discuss foreign affairs, in particular relations with Turkey and the situation in the Eastern Mediterranean. The leaders are also expected to address relations with China, the situation in Belarus and the poisoning of Alexei Navalny. The single market, industrial policy and digital transformation are also on the agenda. More information can be found here.

The meeting page can be found here.

Council of Ministers

Monday 28 September

Transport, Telecommunications and Energy Council
EU transport ministers will hold a policy debate to discuss a pandemic contingency plan for the European freight transport sector. The aim of the discussion is to provide impetus for further steps to improve the sector's preparedness for future pandemics.

Tuesday 29 September

Competitiveness Council (Research and Innovation)
Discussions on Horizon Europe: Regulation on establishing Horizon Europe's Framework Programme; decision establishing specific programme implementing Horizon Europe.

Informal Foreign Affairs Council (FAC)
Informal meeting of EU Development Ministers, on the EU's future relations with Africa.

An overview of planned Council meetings can be found here.

European Commission and High Representative

Tuesday 29 September

Ylva Johansson meets Prime-Minister of Georgia
Commissioner Ylva Johansson meets Mr Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia.

Olivér Várhelyi meets Minister of Foreign Affairs of North Macedonia
Commissioner Olivér Várhelyi meets Mr Bujar Osmani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of North Macedonia.

Wednesday 30 September

College Meeting
On the agenda: the launch of the Digital Education Action Plan; presenting the initiatives on the European Education Area; communicating the Future of Research and Innovation and the European Research Area.

Thursday 1 October

Josep Borrell participates in the Special European Council
High Representative of the EU Josep Borrell participates in the summit on Thursday 1 and Friday 2 October.

A full list with meetings of Commissioners can be found here; the Commissioners' weekly activities can be found here; the agenda of the College Meetings can be found here; Commission events can be found here.

European Economic and Social Committee

Wednesday 30 September - Friday 2 October

European Conference on Sustainable Cities and Towns
The conference will demonstrate the urgent need for local governments to assume responsibility for urban transformation and lead the way in guiding Europe towards a secure and sustainable future.

More information about EESC events can be found here.
The agendas of the different EESC meetings can be found here.

Committee of the Regions

Tuesday 29 September

ECON Commission meeting
The Commission for Economic Policy will exchange views on developments in future EU-UK economic and trade relations and the new Brexit Adjustment Reserve.

Thursday 1 October

SEDEC Commission meeting
Commission for Social Policy, Education, Employment, Research and Culture will debate on Research and Innovation with Director-General Jean-Eric Paquet, DG RT; European Skills Agenda for sustainable competitiveness, social fairness and resilience; the report concerning youth employment support.

More information about Committee of the Regions events can be found here. The agendas of the different Committee of the Regions meetings can be found here.

Tuesday 29 September

EMAS 25th anniversary conference
The conference on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the Environmental Management Verification Scheme (EMAS) will take place. More information can be found here.

Thursday 1 October

Shaping Europe - Strengthening Europe: ideas for Europe
This is a hybrid (partially virtual) event for German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) alumni from EU countries to mark Germany's Presidency of the Council of the European Union. More information can be found here.

The agenda of the German Presidency can be found here.

European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights

Monday 28 September

How best to communicate equality and diversity
The seminar is organised by the Council of Europe's European Commission against Racism and Intolerance (ECRI). It will explore the ways everyone involved in the fight against racism and intolerance can communicate more effectively. It will also look at how ECRI, Equality Bodies and other stakeholders can join forces to increase the impact of communicating on promoting equality as well as fighting racism and intolerance. More information can be found here.

Information on upcoming FRA events can be found here.

Council of Europe

Tuesday 29 September - Thursday 1 October

CEMR - Policy Committee
The path to sustainable and resilient municipalities and regions.

Find an overview of Council of Europe events here; the PACE diary here; the Congress calendar of events here; information on forthcoming judgments here; the calendar of hearings here; information on Venice Commission events here; the agenda of the Commissioner of Human Rights here; and the Chairmanship agenda here.

National Elections

Friday 2 October

Czech regional elections
Regional elections will be held in 13 regions in Czech Republic.

Saturday 3 October

Czech Senate elections

Sunday 4 October

Caledonian independence referendum
The French Pacific island territory of New Caledonia will hold a referendum on independence from France.