FIVB - Fédération Internationale de Volleyball

12/06/2019 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 12/05/2019 23:19

Women's Club World Championship - Schedule and results

Women's Club World Championship - Schedule and results

Shaoxing, China, December 6, 2019 - The 2019 edition of the FIVB Volleyball Women's Club World Championship takes place in Shaoxing, China from December 3 to 8. It features eight of the top club teams in the world including reigning world champions VakifBank Istanbul and last year's runners-up Eczacibasi Vitra Istanbul (both Turkey), 2018 silver medallists Itambe Minas and Dentil Praia Clube (both Brazil), Chinese clubs Guangdong Evergrande and Tianjin Bohai Bank, and Italian clubs Imoco Volley Conegliano and Igor Gorgonzola Novara.

Schedule and results (All times local, GMT+8):

Tuesday, December 3
Imoco Volley Conegliano v Eczacibasi Vitra Istanbul 3-1 (25-20, 25-22, 22-25, 25-21)

VakifBank Istanbul v Dentil Praia Clube 3-0 (27-25, 25-20, 25-20)
Guangdong Evergrande Volleyball Club v Itambe Minas 3-1 (25-22, 28-26, 23-25, 25-22)

Tianjin Bohai Bank Volleyball Clubv Igor Gorgonzola Novara 2-3 (25-17, 25-15, 18-25, 15-25, 11-15)

Wednesday, December 4
Eczacibasi Vitra Istanbul v Itambe Minas 3-0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-16)

Guangdong Evergrande Volleyball Clubv Imoco Volley Conegliano 0-3 (16-25, 22-25, 21-25)

Thursday, December 5
Igor Gorgonzola Novara v VakifBank Istanbul 3-2 (25-21, 25-22, 25-27, 24-26, 15-12)

Tianjin Bohai Bank Volleyball Clubv Dentil Praia Clube 3-2 (25-21, 25-19, 22-25, 16-25, 16-14)

Friday, December 6
Imoco Volley Conegliano v Itambe Minas 2-2 (25-17, 25-19, 20-25, 22-25, 28-26)

Igor Gorgonzola Novara v Dentil Praia Clube at 14.00 (Pool B)
Eczacibasi Vitra Istanbul v Guangdong Evergrande
Volleyball Clubat 17.00 (Pool A)
Tianjin Bohai Bank Volleyball Clubv VakifBank Istanbul at 20.00 (Pool B)

Saturday, December 7
Classification 5-8 match: 3rd Pool A v 4th Pool B at 10.00 (Match #13)
Classification 5-8 match: 3rd Pool B v 4th Pool A at 14.00 (Match #14)
Semifinals: 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B at 17.00 (Match #15)
Semifinals: 1st Pool B v 2nd Pool A at 20.00 (Match #16)

Sunday, December 8
Final 7-8: Loser match #13 v Loser match #14 at 10.00
Final 5-6: Winner match #13 v Winner match #14 at 14.00
Final 3-4: Loser match #15 v Winner match #15 at 17.00
Final 1-2: Winner match #15 v Winner match #16 at 20.00

Youtube

Download highresolution