01/17/2025 | Press release | Archived content
[…] Commenter perspectives on these topics are described in the sections below.
In addition to publishing the June 2024 RFI, in October 2024, USDA hosted three stakeholder consultation sessions over Zoom in accordance with requirements in 16 U.S.C. 3845, which directs the Secretary of Agriculture to consult with the public when establishing technical guidelines for measuring environmental services benefits from conservation and land management activities. Specifically, section 3845 requires consultation with the following groups:
(1) Federal and State government agencies;
(2) Nongovernmental interests, including:
(A) farm, ranch, and forestry producers,
(B) financial institutions involved in environmental services trading,
(C) institutions of higher education with relevant expertise or experience,
(D) nongovernmental organizations with relevant expertise or experience, and
(E) private sector representatives with relevant expertise or experience; and
(3) Other interested persons, as determined by the Secretary.
USDA invited groups from each of these specified categories and posted public information and registration links for the consultation sessions to the Office of Energy and Environmental Policy website.