Atlanta Motor Speedway LLC

02/22/2021 | News release | Distributed by Public on 02/22/2021 15:43

AMS Legends racers hit the track for the first time in 2021

Atlanta Motor Speedway's Thunder Ring welcomed back racers from Georgia and across the country for double the racing action Saturday.

With the first round of the Furious Five series postponed in January, drivers hit the ΒΌ-mile track for two rounds of racing in what proved to be a very competitive afternoon of racing. Across the eight racing divisions there were 14 different feature winners Saturday, with just two drivers sweeping the features in their division: Kade Brown of Fulsher, Texas, in Semi-Pro and Beckham Malone, of Rock Hill, S.C., in Bandits.

One of the most impressive victories of the day came in the first Outlaws feature. As Clay Hocutt and Carson Brown battled at the front of the pack, Covington, Ga.'s Garrett Erwin surged from his last-place starting position all the way into contention in the waning laps. Erwin and Hocutt swapped the top spot three times in the final five laps, with Erwin ultimately taking the lead for good with 3 laps to go. Erwin would come just short of completing a sweep in the second feature, finishing 2nd to Brown.

Below is a full list of results from Feb. 20th:

Young Lions Race 1:

  1. Bevin, Isaac (Louisville, KY)
  2. Buice, Lanie (Locust Grove, GA)
  3. Eatmon, Parker (Wilson, NC)
  4. Garcia, Aiden (Easley, SC)
  5. Strauss, Donovan (Marietta, GA)
  6. Hendrix, Keaton (Homerville, GA)
  7. Kade, Matthew (Hampton, GA)
  8. Bulger, Hudson (Perry, GA)
  9. Pugh, Carter
  10. North, Bailey (Hampton, GA)
  11. Hunley, William (Warner Robins, GA)
  12. Reynolds, Jackson (Marietta, GA)

Young Lions Race 2:

  1. Eatmon, Parker (Wilson, NC)
  2. Buice, Lanie (Locust Grove, GA)
  3. Garcia, Aiden (Easley, SC)
  4. Bevin, Isaac (Louisville, KY)
  5. Hendrix, Keaton (Homerville, GA)
  6. Strauss, Donovan (Marietta, GA)
  7. Reynolds, Jackson (Marietta, GA)
  8. Kade, Matthew (Hampton, GA)
  9. North, Bailey (Hampton, GA)
  10. Bulger, Hudson (Perry, GA)
  11. Pugh, Carter
  12. Hunley, William (Warner Robins, GA)

Semi-Pro Race 1:

  1. Brown, Kade (Fulsher, TX)
  2. Taylor, Jonathan (Roswell, GA)
  3. Cordell, Oliver (Nashville, TN)
  4. Fatcho, Dylan
  5. Jackson, Nathan (McDonough, GA)
  6. Hampton, Ian (Stockbridge, GA)
  7. Gannon, Michael (Canton, GA)
  8. Tadrzak, Trey (Stockbridge, GA)
  9. Pressley, Mason (Centerville, GA)
  10. Barfield, Trent (Hamilton, GA)

Semi-Pro Race 2:

  1. Brown, Kade (Fulsher, TX)
  2. Taylor, Jonathan (Roswell, GA)
  3. Gannon, Michael (Canton, GA)
  4. Cordell, Oliver (Nashville, TN)
  5. Fatcho, Dylan
  6. Hampton, Ian (Stockbridge, GA)
  7. Tadrzak, Trey (Stockbridge, GA)
  8. Barfield, Trent (Hamilton, GA)
  9. Pressley, Mason (Centerville, GA)

Pro Race 1:

  1. Watson, Timothy (Panama City, FL)
  2. Hall, Cody (Griffin, GA)
  3. Hall, Cale (Griffin, GA)
  4. Sawalich, William (Eden Prairie, MN)
  5. Hicks, Joshua (Senoia, GA)
  6. Jorgensen, Jensen (Stockbridge, GA)
  7. Mullins, Josh (Columbia, TN)

Pro Race 2:

  1. Hall, Cody (Griffin, GA)
  2. Sawalich, William (Eden Prairie, MN)
  3. Watson, Timothy (Panama City, FL)
  4. Hicks, Joshua (Senoia, GA)
  5. Hall, Cale (Griffin, GA)
  6. Jorgensen, Jensen (Stockbridge, GA)
  7. Woodall, Nick (Canton, GA)

Masters Race 1:

  1. Young, Phillip (Dallas, GA)
  2. Shore, Russell (Jefferson, GA)
  3. Plemons, Bill Jr (Locust Grove, GA)
  4. Woodall, Robbie (McDonough, GA)
  5. Wehunt, Ronnie (Canton, GA)
  6. Swan, Mark (Athens, GA)
  7. Pressley, Phillip (Centerville, GA)
  8. Vaughn, Kevin (Grovetown, GA)

Masters Race 2:

  1. Plemons, Bill Jr (Locust Grove, GA)
  2. Young, Phillip (Dallas, GA)
  3. Woodall, Robbie (McDonough, GA)
  4. Shore, Russell (Jefferson, GA)
  5. Swan, Mark (Athens, GA)
  6. Wehunt, Ronnie (Canton, GA)
  7. Pressley, Phillip (Centerville, GA)
  8. Vaughn, Kevin (Grovetown, GA)

Bandits Race 1:

  1. Canipe, Hudson (Candler, NC)
  2. Dulin, Neal (Harrisburg, NC)
  3. Denton, Nicolas (Pascagoula, MS)
  4. Johnson, Colt (Charlotte, NC)
  5. O'Neil, Baylor (Grantville, GA)
  6. Flater, Mitchell (Conyers, GA)

Bandits Race 2:

  1. Denton, Nicolas (Pascagoula, MS)
  2. Canipe, Hudson (Candler, NC)
  3. Dulin, Neal (Harrisburg, NC)
  4. Flater, Mitchell (Conyers, GA)
  5. O'Neil, Baylor (Grantville, GA)
  6. Johnson, Colt (Charlotte, NC)

Rookie Bandoleros Race 1:

  1. Malone, Beckham (Rock Hill, SC)
  2. Britt, Emma (McDonough, GA)
  3. Mueller, Lane (Locust Grove, GA)
  4. Mueller, Kerbi (Locust Grove, GA)
  5. Buchanan, Julia (Senoia, GA)
  6. Kade, Kayli (Hampton, GA)
  7. Pierson, Tanner (Byron, GA)
  8. Rudolph, Briella (Griffin, GA)
  9. O'Neil, Ridley (Grantville, GA)
  10. Parrish, Dana (Bremen, GA)

Rookie Bandoleros Race 2:

  1. Malone, Beckham (Rock Hill, SC)
  2. Britt, Emma (McDonough, GA)
  3. Buchanan, Julia (Senoia, GA)
  4. Parrish, Dana (Bremen, GA)
  5. Rudolph, Briella (Griffin, GA)
  6. Pierson, Tanner (Byron, GA)
  7. O'Neil, Ridley (Grantville, GA)
  8. Kade, Kayli (Hampton, GA)

Outlaws Race 1:

  1. Erwin, Garrett (Covington, GA)
  2. Hocutt, Clay (Mobile, AL)
  3. Brown, Carson (Moseley, VA)
  4. Buchanan, Bailey (Senoia, GA)
  5. Halloran, Drew (Woodstock, GA)
  6. Asztalos, Sebastain (Temple, GA)
  7. Esposito, Gianni (Dacula, GA)
  8. Butler, Conner (Forsyth, GA)
  9. Hicks, Katelyn (Senoia, GA)

Outlaws Race 2:

  1. Brown, Carson (Moseley, VA)
  2. Erwin, Garrett (Covington, GA)
  3. Hocutt, Clay (Mobile, AL)
  4. Esposito, Gianni (Dacula, GA)
  5. Buchanan, Bailey (Senoia, GA)
  6. Asztalos, Sebastain (Temple, GA)
  7. Halloran, Drew (Woodstock, GA)
  8. Hicks, Katelyn (Senoia, GA)
  9. Butler, Conner (Forsyth, GA)

Chargers Race 1:

  1. Woodall, Amanda (Canton, GA)
  2. Thompson, Ben (Buford, GA)
  3. Anderson, David (Covington, GA)
  4. Maddox, Jeremy (Brasleton, GA)
  5. Dibble, Oliver (Owens Cross Roads, AL)
  6. Younginer, Ryan (Locust Grove, GA)
  7. Young, Lisa (Dallas, GA)

Chargers Race 2:

  1. Thompson, Ben (Buford, GA)
  2. Young, Lisa (Dallas, GA)
  3. Woodall, Amanda (Canton, GA)
  4. Anderson, David (Covington, GA)
  5. Dibble, Oliver (Owens Cross Roads, AL)
  6. Younginer, Ryan (Locust Grove, GA)
  7. Maddox, Jeremy (Brasleton, GA)

The AMS Legends program gets back on track with the third round of the Furious Five series on March 6.