Bank Policy Institute
[…] Counts 1-4 allege that Early Warning Services and the banks have "engaged in unfair acts or practices" in violation of the Consumer Financial Protection Act through their failure to take various anti-fraud measures on Zelle. Compl. ¶¶ 316-343. The CFPA grants the Bureau the authority to prevent "a covered person or service provider from committing or engaging in an unfair, deceptive, or abusive act or practice … in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service." 12 U.S.C. § 5531(a). The Bureau may "declare an act or practice . . . to be unlawful on the grounds that such act or practice is unfair" if the Bureau "has a reasonable basis to conclude" that (1) "the act or practice causes or is likely to cause substantial injury to consumers" that (2) "is not reasonably avoidable by consumers" and (3) "such substantial injury is not outweighed by countervailing benefits to consumers or to