Bank Policy Institute
[…] B. Alleged Violations Of EFTA

The remaining counts allege that the banks violated the Electronic Fund Transfer Act and that those violations also amount to violations of the CFPA. Specifically, Counts 5-7 allege that the banks violated the EFTA and its implementing regulation, Regulation E, by failing to investigate complaints of fraudulent Zelle transactions. Compl. ¶¶ 348, 352, 356. Counts 8-10 allege that these violations are themselves violations of the CFPA. Id. ¶¶ 360, 363, 368; 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(A) ("It shall be unlawful [under the CFPA] to . . . commit any act or omission in violation of a Federal consumer financial law."). Liability for all the remaining counts thus turns upon whether the banks have violated the EFTA. Consumer Fin. Prot. Bureau v. Frederick J. Hanna & Assocs., P.C., 114 F. Supp. 3d 1342, 1350 n.2 (N.D. Ga. 2015).