Bank Policy Institute
[…] Accordingly, the banks' response to many of the fraudulent transfers did not violate the Act. See Merisier v. Bank of Am., N.A., 688 F.3d 1203, 1209 (11th Cir. 2012); Holmes, 2023 WL 6318883, at *8.

2. For the fraudulent transfers described in the complaint that do meet the Act's definition of an "unauthorized electronic fund transfer," the Act's consumer-liability provision applies. This provision allows financial institutions to hold consumers responsible up to a specified dollar amount for unauthorized electronic fund transfers if certain conditions are met.

Section 1693g of the EFTA provides that it is "[the] consumer [that] shall be liable for any unauthorized electronic fund transfer involving the account of such consumer only if" (1) the "means of access utilized for such transfer was an accepted . . . means of access" and (2) "the issuer of such . . . means of access has provided a means whereby the user of such . . . means of access can be identified as the person authorized to use it."