Bank Policy Institute
[…] Yet the Bureau has charged ahead, often to the detriment of consumers and the economy.

1. For starters, the Bureau has attempted to expand the Consumer Financial Protection Act's directive to establish rules by which financial institutions must provide information to consumers about their accounts. See 12 U.S.C. § 5533(a). The Bureau recently issued a rule requiring financial institutions to provide consumer information to third parties. Required Rulemaking on Personal Financial Data Rights, 89 Fed. Reg. 90838 (Nov. 18, 2024). The rule purports to implement Section 5533(a), which provides that financial institutions "shall make available to a consumer, upon request, information in the[ir] control or possession . . . concerning the consumer financial product or service that the customer obtained from" the institution (emphasis added). But that provision only requires financial institutions to provide information to consumers; it says nothing about providing information to "innumerable, as-yet-unidentified third parties." Complaint ¶ 13, Forcht Bank, N.A. v.