Results

U.S. House of Representatives Committee on Energy and Commerce

04/11/2024 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 04/11/2024 07:23

Chair Rodgers Announces Changes to E&C Republican Subcommittee Assignments

Share on

Chair Rodgers Announces Changes to E&C Republican Subcommittee Assignments

Apr 11, 2024

Washington D.C. - House Energy and Commerce Committee Chair Cathy McMorris Rogers (R-WA) today announced the following updates to Republican Members' subcommittee assignments.

Rep. Greg Pence (R-IN) will join the Subcommittee on Environment, Manufacturing, and Critical Materials and leave the Subcommittee on Innovation, Data, and Commerce.

Rep. Randy Weber (R-TX) will serve as Vice Chair of the Subcommittee on Communications and Technology.

Rep. Rick Allen (R-GA) will join the Subcommittee on Energy, Climate, and Grid Security and leave the Subcommittee on Innovation, Data, and Commerce.

Rep. Troy Balderson (R-OH) will join the Subcommittee on Health and leave the Subcommittee on Communications and Technology.

Rep. Marianette Miller Meeks (R-IA) will join the Subcommittee on Communications and Technology.

Rep. Jay Obernolte (R-CA) will join the Subcommittee on Innovation, Data, and Commerce and leave the Subcommittee on Environment, Manufacturing, and Critical Materials.

Rep. John James (R-MI) will serve on the Subcommittee on Innovation, Data, and Commerce as well as the Subcommittee on Environment, Manufacturing, and Critical Materials.

The new Subcommittee Rosters are as follows:

Subcommittee on Communications and Technology:

  • Chair Bob Latta (OH-05)
  • Rep. Gus Bilirakis (FL-12)
  • Rep. Tim Walberg (MI-05)
  • Rep. Buddy Carter (GA-01)
  • Rep. Neal Dunn (FL-02)
  • Rep. John Curtis (UT-03)
  • Rep. John Joyce (PA-13)
  • Rep. Randy Weber (TX-14), Vice Chair
  • Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12)
  • Rep. Russ Fulcher (ID-01)
  • Rep. August Pfluger (TX-11)
  • Rep. Diana Harshbarger (TN-01)
  • Rep. Mariannette Miller-Meeks (IA-01)
  • Rep. Kat Cammack (FL-03)
  • Rep. Jay Obernolte (CA-23)
  • Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-05), Ex Officio

Subcommittee on Energy, Climate, and Grid Security:

  • Chair Jeff Duncan (SC-03)
  • Rep. Michael Burgess (TX-26)
  • Rep. Bob Latta (OH-05)
  • Rep. Brett Guthrie (KY-02)
  • Rep. Morgan Griffith (VA-09)
  • Rep. Larry Bucshon (IN-08)
  • Rep. Tim Walberg (MI-05)
  • Rep. Gary Palmer (AL-06)
  • Rep. John Curtis (UT-03), Vice Chair
  • Rep. Debbie Lesko (AZ-08)
  • Rep. Greg Pence (IN-06)
  • Rep. Kelly Armstrong (ND-At-Large)
  • Rep. Randy Weber (TX-14)
  • Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12)
  • Rep. Troy Balderson (OH-12)
  • Rep. August Pfluger (TX-11)
  • Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-05), Ex Officio

Subcommittee on Environment, Manufacturing, and Critical Materials:

  • Chair Buddy Carter (GA-01)
  • Rep. Gary Palmer (AL-06)
  • Rep. Dan Crenshaw (TX-02)
  • Rep. John Joyce (PA-13), Vice Chair
  • Rep. Greg Pence (IN-06)
  • Rep. Randy Weber (TX-14)
  • Rep. Rick Allen (GA-12)
  • Rep. Troy Balderson (OH-12)
  • Rep. Russ Fulcher (ID-01)
  • Rep. August Pfluger (TX-11)
  • Rep. Mariannette Miller-Meeks (IA-01)
  • Rep. John James (MI-10)
  • Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-05), Ex Officio

Subcommittee on Health:

  • Chair Brett Guthrie (KY-02)
  • Rep. Michael Burgess (TX-26)
  • Rep. Bob Latta (OH-05)
  • Rep. Morgan Griffith (VA-09)
  • Rep. Gus Bilirakis (FL-12)
  • Rep. Larry Bucshon (IN-08), Vice Chair
  • Rep. Richard Hudson (NC-09)
  • Rep. Buddy Carter (GA-01)
  • Rep. Neal Dunn (FL-02)
  • Rep. Greg Pence (IN-06)
  • Rep. Dan Crenshaw (TX-02)
  • Rep. John Joyce (PA-13)
  • Rep. Troy Balderson (OH-12)
  • Rep. Diana Harshbarger (TN-01)
  • Rep. Mariannette Miller-Meeks (IA-01)
  • Rep. Jay Obernolte (CA-23)
  • Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-05), Ex Officio

Subcommittee on Innovation, Data, and Commerce:

  • Chair Gus Bilirakis (FL-12)
  • Rep. Larry Bucshon (IN-08)
  • Rep. Tim Walberg (MI-05), Vice Chair
  • Rep. Jeff Duncan (SC-03)
  • Rep. Neal Dunn (FL-02)
  • Rep. Debbie Lesko (AZ-08)
  • Rep. Kelly Armstrong (ND-At-Large)
  • Rep. Russ Fulcher (ID-01)
  • Rep. Diana Harshbarger (TN-01)
  • Rep. Kat Cammack (FL-03)
  • Rep. Jay Obernolte (CA-23)
  • Rep. John James (MI-10)
  • Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-05), Ex Officio

Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations:

  • Chair Morgan Griffith (VA-09)
  • Rep. Michael Burgess (TX-26)
  • Rep. Brett Guthrie (KY-02)
  • Rep. Jeff Duncan (SC-03)
  • Rep. Gary Palmer (AL-06)
  • Rep. Debbie Lesko (AZ-08), Vice Chair
  • Rep. Dan Crenshaw (TX-02)
  • Rep. Kelly Armstrong (ND-At-Large)
  • Rep. Kat Cammack (FL-03)
  • Rep. Cathy McMorris Rodgers (WA-05), Ex Officio
Share on