Results

Roger Marshall

12/09/2022 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 12/09/2022 21:05

Senator Marshall Announces Service Academy Nominations

(Washington, D.C., December 9, 2022) - Today, U.S. Senator Roger Marshall, M.D. announced his 2022 military service academy nominees. A total of 40 Kansas high school students applied, and 29 students received a nomination for at least one military service academy.

"It's a privilege and an honor to nominate these young men and women to our nation's esteemed military service academies," Senator Marshall said. "As a veteran myself, I commend their commitment to leadership, service, and duty. Their willingness to serve their county is inspiring and represents the best of our next generation."

The following students received nominations from Senator Marshall:

  • Adam Kutz, Overland Park, Air Force Academy
  • Riddick Goss, Salina, West Point and Air Force Academy
  • Sam Ritchie, Wichita, Naval, Air Force and Merchant Marine Academies
  • Sydney Puetz, Cheney, West Point
  • Trevor Watson, Wichita, West Point and Air Force Academy
  • Truman Collor, Mission Hills, West Point and Naval Academy
  • Zachary Jowers, Topeka, West Point, Naval, Air Force and Merchant Marine Academies
  • Nicholas Murphy, Leawood, West Point and Merchant Marine Academy
  • Michael Bert, Lansing, Naval and Air Force Academies
  • Malachi Feil, Wichita, Air Force Academy
  • Luke Haase, Overland Park, West Point, Naval and Air Force Academies
  • Logan Wint, Valley Center, Naval Academy
  • Logan Schanks, Randolph, Naval Academy
  • Joseph Shea, Wamego, Air Force Academy
  • Jorah Reynolds, Wichita, Air Force Academy
  • Jason Schnuelle, Gardner, Naval Academy
  • Jake Chun, Lawrence, West Point
  • Jack Ebert, Wichita, Naval and Air Force Academies
  • Henry Bash, Leawood, Air Force Academy
  • Hayden Oviatt, Wamego, West Point
  • Falon Darden, Andover, Air Force Academy
  • Edward Johnson, Wichita, Air Force Academy
  • Colleen McAlister, Prairie Village, Air Force Academy
  • Chase Dwornicki, Wichita, Air Force Academy
  • Charles Garver, Wellington, West Point
  • Brennan Sant, Overland Park, Air Force Academy
  • Benjamin Boyack, Lawrence, Naval and Air Force Academies
  • Andrew Emerson, Topeka, Air Force Academy
  • Addie Curtis, Wichita, Air Force Academy

###