ABA - Amateur Boxing Association of England Ltd.

05/18/2019 | News release | Distributed by Public on 05/18/2019 16:05

England Boxing National Schools Championships 2019 - semi-final results

The results of the semi-final bouts from the England Boxing National Schools Championships, held at the K2, Crawley on Saturday 18th May 2019, are summarised below.

Don't forget to follow all the action on social media via the hashtag #EBNSC19

Ring A

Schools Cadet

Male Cadet Under 28kg - William White (West Hill) beat William Webb (Pleck) by a unanimous decision.

Male Cadet Under 34kg - Sydney Welch (Darlington) beat Emal Hamdan (Pinewood) by a split decision.

Male Cadet Under 34kg - Jamie Barrett (Powerday Hooks) beat Jonny Smith (Kings Heath) by a unanimous decision.

Female Cadet Under 36kg - Hollie Haskins (Yate) beat Danielle Jackson (Aycliffe) by a RSC.

Female Cadet Under 36kg - Ruby White (Sturminster Newton) beat Jess Taylor (St Peter's) by a RSC.

Male Cadet Under 40kg - Michael Haley (Laisterdyke) beat Patrick Doherty (CSM) by a unanimous decision.

Male Cadet Under 40kg - Joseph McDonagh (White Hart Lane) beat McKenzie Fisher (Majestic) by a RSC.

Male Cadet Under 46kg - Claude Grey (Hoddesdon) beat Harvey Turner (Phoenix Fire) by a split decision.

Male Cadet Under 46kg - Riley Holmes (Legions) beat Ronny Hensman (Mayflower) by a unanimous decision.

Female Cadet Under 48kg - Faye Marshall (Great Wyrley) beat Nell Conkey (Currock House) by a split decision.

Class A

Male Class A Under 30kg - Harry Penny (West Ham) beat Joey Saunders (Pinewood) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A Under 35.5kg - Zain Hanif (Purge) beat Calum Naylor (West Ham) by a split decision.

Male Class A Under 35.5kg - Shane Price (Albion) beat Lewis Lever (Kirkby) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class A Under 39kg - Layla Heath (Lambton Street) beat Millie Short (Frankie Gavin's) by a RSC.

Female Class A Under 39kg - Emma Simmons (St Mary's) beat Savannah Zubrzycki (Seacroft) by a walkover.

Male Class A Under 40kg - Gerry McDonagh (Dale Youth) beat Joel Jarrett (Roy Richardson's) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A Under 40kg - Francie Doherty (Pinewood) beat Kamiran Mahomed (High Fell) by a RSC.

Male Class A Under 44.5kg - Frank Middleton (West Ham) beat Harvey Harman (Boston) by a RSC.

Male Class A Under 44.5kg - Kyle Carter (High Wycombe) beat Branton Creighton (Phil Thomas) by a split decision.

Male Class A Under 50kg - Ben Moore (Westhill) beat Charlie Brown (Hoddesdon) by a split decision.

Male Class A Under 50kg - Jadan Crook (Chorley) beat Joseph Cappleman (Scarborough) by a by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A Under 52kg - Charlie Cooper (Pound Lane) beat Zak Gibbons (Sedburgh) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A Under 59kg - Mobin Khalafzaden (Howdon) beat Roy Amer (Guildford City) by a RTD.

Male Class A Under 59kg - Jack McConnall (Whitby) beat Tomas Eastwood (CSM) by a RSC decision.

Class B

Male Class B Under 35.5kg - Bernie Mongan (Bridgewater Salford) beat Khurram Alishan (Pinewood) by a split decision.

Male Class B Under 35.5kg - Quie Coleman (Rourkey's) beat Frank Joyce (West Ham) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 40kg - Chase Loveridge (Pinewood) beat Dan Sealeaf (Salisbury) by a split decision.

Male Class B Under 40kg - Mohammed Suleman (Eastside) beat Jibreel Sheikh (ELBA) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class B Under 45kg - Frances Cope (2nd City) beat Niamh Winters (Evolution) by a split decision.

Female Class B Under 45kg - Ruby Waters (HOP) beat Morgan McMahon-Davies (Golden Ring) by RTD.

Male Class B Under 44.5kg - Elie Lessa-Lutumba (Capitol) beat Johnny Doherty (Guildford City) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 44.5kg - Ethan Cummings (Gemini) beat Mason Orr (Smallholdings) by a split decision.

Male Class B Under 50kg - Ellis Panter (Burton Park) beat Finn Dollery (Southampton) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 50kg - Aman Kumar (Cleary's) beat Jamie Ward (Dale Youth) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 56kg - Anthony Connors (West Ham) beat Riley Tolley (Willenhall Town) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 56kg - Harry Wilson (Pinewood) beat Drew Gilbert (Burton Park) by walkover.

Female Class B Under 60kg - Abby Briggs (Hunslet) beat Tahlia Kennedy (Sunderland East End) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class B Under 60kg - Sophie Shore (Impact) v Katie Doig (Emeralds). Walkover.

Ring B

Cadets

Male Cadet Under 30kg - Jake Jenkins (Pinewood) beat Yasin Saddiq (Barton Hill) v by a unanimous decision.

Male Cadet Under 30kg - Mason Scoullar (Rotunda) beat Kane Usher (Howdon) by a unanimous decision.

Male Cadet Under 36kg - William Howard (Repton) beat John Doe (New Saints) by a unanimous decision.

Male Cadet Under 36kg - Jonas Railton (Bishop Auckland) beat Shay Lacey (Salisbury) by a unanimous decision.

Female Cadet Under 38kg - Aimee Webb (Priory Park) beat Ruby Donovan (Felbridge) by a walkover.

Female Cadet Under 38kg - Maisie Cobden (Weston Warriors) beat Chloe Dover (Wimbourne) by a split decision.

Male Cadet Under 42kg - John Valler (Pinewood) beat Teo Miles (Barton Hill) by a DSQ.

Male Cadet Under 48kg - George Murray (Derby Lane) beat Corby Rickerby (Whitehaven and District) by a split decision.

Class A

Male Class A Under 32kg - John T Varey (Sharpstyle) beat Edward Penfold (West Ham) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A Under 32kg - Joe Padget (Sunderland) beat Zerrell Gordon (Guildford City) by a split decision.

Female Class A Under 33kg - Darcie Munday (Plains Farm) beat Ella Hale (Smallholdings) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A Under 37kg - Esah Muddasar (Laisterdyke) beat Ben Smith (Burton Park) by a split decision.

Male Class A Under 37kg - Michael O'Donnell (Powerday Hooks) beat Zayan Sadiq (The Ring) by a split decision.

Male Class A Under 41.5kg - Nathan Ward (Darlington) beat James Nuthall (Powerday Hooks) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A Under 41.5kg - Michael Smith (Pinewood) beat Kory Smith (Phoenix Fire) by a split decision.

Female Class A Under 42kg - Joycelyn Kilkenny (East Middlesborough) beat Sumayyah Smith (Priory Park) by a RSC.

Male Class A Under 46kg - Ashton Duncan (Thames Valley) beat Sehn Hussain (Bury) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class A Under 45kg - Jessica Keeton (Scunthorpe) beat Isabella Elliott (CSM) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class A Under 45kg - Ruby Atkinson (Birtley) beat Yazmin Surin (Rumbles) by a split decision.

Male Class A Under 54kg - Bernie McDonagh (Ardwick Lads) beat Alfie Baker (Peterborough Police) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A Under 54kg - Patrick Doherty (Powerday Hooks) beat Johnny Delaney (Guildford City) by a RSC.

Male Class A Under 56kg - Sam Hardy (Newark) beat Lewis Robinson (Halewood) by a unanimous decision.

Class B

Male Class B Under 37kg - Deano George (City of Leicester) beat Francie Coyle (West Ham) by a split decision.

Male Class B Under 37kg - Owen Ketley (Hull BC) beat Johnny Fitzharris (Pinewood) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 41.5kg - Charlie Smith (CSM) beat Ethan Wilkinson-Hamilton (Barton Hill) by a split decision.

Male Class B Under 41.5kg - Joshua Rose (Hall Green) beat Joseph Young (Jennings Gym) by a split decision.

Male Class B Under 46kg - Hamilton Joyce (Camp Dettox) beat Kurtis Ham (Weston Warriors) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 46kg - Kian Quinn (Braunstone) beat Caleb Price (Pinewood) by a split decision.

Female Class B Under 51kg - Chloe Davies (Newark) beat Macey Gardner (Arena) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class B Under 52kg - Paige Hoile (Uxbridge) beat Skye Wilkes (RG Boxing) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 52kg - Elijah Moore (Kent Gloves) beat Mason Lodge (Wearmouth) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 52kg - Jeziah Vieira (Earlsfield) v Dillon Baker (Exhall) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 59kg - Denis Sorokins (Rosehill) beat Callum Pickavant (Kirkdale) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 59kg - Jimmy Delaney (Guildford City) beat John Stewart (Leam Lane) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 65kg - Mikey Jennings (Jennings Gym) beat Billy Downton (Weston Warriors) by a RSC.

Male Class B Under 65kg - Billy Baxter (March) beat Brooklyn Taylor (No Limits) by a RSC.

Female Class B Under 67kg - Madison Adkins (Bodyshots Redditch) v Mea Horsley (Atherstone) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 68kg - Joe Hodgkinson (Olympian) beat Marcel Deville (Airdale) by a walkover.

Ring C

Cadets

Male Cadet Under 32kg - Mohammad Safari (The Ring) beat Alfie Rourke (Rourkey's) by a unanimous decision.

Male Cadet Under 38kg - Seth Charles (Sheffield BC) beat Jayden Leach (Majestic) by a split decision.

Male Cadet Under 38kg - James Friend (Rumbles) beat Martin Doran (Smallholdings) by a split decision.

Female Cadet Under 42kg - Ella Lonsdale (Sunderland East End) beat Grace Massey (Impact) by a split decision.

Female Cadet Under 42kg - Madeline Challenger (Berinsfield) beat Leonie Diamonds (St John's) by a RSC.

Male Cadet Under 44kg - Kevin McDonagh (Ardwick Lads) beat Ollie Lee (Mayflower) by a split decision.

Male Cadet Under 44kg - Mason Butcher (Pinewood) beat Ashton Hardaker (Wilby Carr) by a RSC.

Female Cadet Under 52kg - Rubi Smallwood (Beartown) beat Gracelyn Parsonage (FKB) by a RTD.

Class A

Male Class A Under 65kg - Conor McCormack (Chichester) beat Arthur Mattock (Newham) by a split decision.

Male Class A Under 34kg - Martin Doran (Ferndown) beat Joshua Davis (West Ham) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A Under 34kg - Leighton Birchall (Sharpstyle) beat John Lee (Darlington) by a split decision.

Female Class A Under 36kg - Sophie Harker (Middlesbrough) beat Kia Rose Mitchell (Inner City) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class A Under 36kg - Scarlet McAllen (Northolt) beat Mary Kibbler (Hartlepool Catholic) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A Under 38.5kg - Terence Brown (Marybone) beat Alex Morris (2nd City) by a split decision.

Male Class A Under 38.5kg - Luke Rodda (Repton) beat Shae Gowler (Peterborough Police) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A Under 43kg - Martin Nathan Barratt (Powerday Hooks) beat Michael Sweeney (Small Heath) by a split decision.

Male Class A Under 43kg - Bobby Tildesley (Chalvedon) beat Callum Mawdsley (Hook & Jab) by a RSC.

Female Class A Under 48kg - Tayla Spooner (Warley) beat Mayah Tai (Huyton) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class A Under 48kg - Alice Pumphrey (Sharpstyle) beat Lauren Workman (Newark) by a RSC.

Male Class A Under 48kg - Joe Cooper (Pinewood) beat Jon Den Greenwell (Ward Degnan) by a RSC.

Male Class A Under 48kg - Ryan Darlington (Devonport) beat Blaze Harcort (Coastal) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class A Under 65kg - Dylan Wallis (Bideford) beat Lleyton Kirman (St Paul's) by a RSC.

Class B

Male Class B Under 54kg - Emmanuel Buttigieg (Newham) beat Frank Brazil (Rumbles) by a split decision.

Male Class B Under 34kg - Cain Alexander (Rotunda) beat Ethan Rutter (2nd City) by a split decision.

Male Class B Under 34kg - Scott Stannard (Sudbury) beat Anthony O'Donnell (Powerday Hooks) by a split decision.

Male Class B Under 38.5kg - Thomas Varey (Sharpstyle) beat Connor Mitchell (West Ham) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 38.5kg - Paddy Ward (Pinewood) beat Alfie Ward (Darlington) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 43kg - Jaiden Harradine (West Ham) beat Ethan Gilmore (District Youth) by a split decision.

Male Class B Under 43kg - Paul Graham (Lee Jones) beat Steve Winters (Top Yard) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 48kg - Mason Orchard (Pinewood) beat Frankie Skeggs (Gemini) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 48kg - Aaron Bird (Olympian) beat Siddie Lee (West Ham) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class B Under 48kg - Brooke Cooper (Wednesbury) beat Emily Owen (Churchill's) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 54kg - Thomas Robinson (South Derby) beat Dillon Linley (SYD Ringside) by a unanimous decision.

Female Class B Under 54kg - Shannon Rochester (Gus Robinson) beat Ella Vincent-Kennedy (Wildcard) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 62kg - Tyrone Cross (St Mary's) beat Ellis Bamsey (Kings Heath) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 62kg - Micheal O'Regan (2nd City) beat Nurein Omar (West Ham) by a split decision.

Male Class B Under 72kg - Jack Bencowe (Kingfisher) v Harry Lavelle (Transport) by a unanimous decision.

Male Class B Under 72kg - Ethan Moore (Downend) beat Filip Dimov (West Ham) by a unanimous decision.