The Walt Disney Company

05/22/2020 | News release | Distributed by Public on 05/22/2020 18:17

The Walt Disney Company Receives 102 Daytime Emmy Nominations Across its …

The Walt Disney Company's networks and brands combined to earn a total of 102 nominations for the 47th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards. ABC's daytime drama General Hospital received 23 nods, the most received by any program this year, and overall the network has 38 nominations in all. The View was the most-nominated talk show this year with eight nominations. Now in its 23rd season, The View received the most nominations since its eleventh season.

Among cable networks, Disney Junior was the most-nominated cable network, with 25 nominations, including seven for the animated preschool series Elena of Avalor; followed by Disney Channel, with 23 nominations, including seven for Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure.

The streaming service Hulu received seven Daytime Emmy Award nominations, including six for the series Light as a Feather.

Additionally, syndicated series Live with Kelly and Ryan and Tamron Hall also earned multiple nods.

National Geographic earned a nomination in the Outstanding Special Class-Short Form Daytime Program category for Rewind Nature.

The awards will be presented in a two-hour special airing Friday, June 26. Awards will be presented in leading categories during the telecast, with recipients and other special guests appearing from their homes. Visit TheEmmys.tv for additional details.

Here is the complete list of nominees from across The Walt Disney Company's portfolio of brands:

WALT DISNEY TELEVISION

ABC

General Hospital (23 nominations)

  • Outstanding Drama Series
  • Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Finola Hughes
  • Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Drama Series: Maura West
  • Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Steve Burton
  • Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Jon Lindstrom
  • Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Tamara Braun
  • Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Rebecca Budig
  • Outstanding Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: James Patrick Stuart
  • Outstanding Young Performer in a Drama Series: Katelyn MacMullen
  • Outstanding Young Performer in a Drama Series: Eden McCoy
  • Outstanding Guest Performer in a Drama Series: Michael E. Knight
  • Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series
  • Outstanding Directing Team for a Drama Series
  • Outstanding Original Song: 'North Star'
  • Outstanding Casting for a Drama or Digital Drama Series
  • Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama or Digital Series
  • Outstanding Technical Team for a Drama Series
  • Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama or Digital Drama Series
  • Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
  • Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama or Digital Drama Series
  • Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama or Digital Drama Series
  • Outstanding Hair Styling for a Drama Series
  • Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

The View (8 nominations)

  • Outstanding Informative Talk Show
  • Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host: Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman & Ana Navarro
  • Outstanding Lighting Direction
  • Outstanding Technical Team
  • Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
  • Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
  • Outstanding Hair Styling
  • Outstanding Makeup

GMA3 Strahan, Sara & Keke (3 nominations)

  • Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show
  • Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host: Michael Strahan, Sara Haines & Keke Palmer
  • Outstanding Directing for a Talk, Entertainment News or Morning Program

Good Morning America (2 nominations)

  • Outstanding Morning Show
  • Outstanding Directing for a Talk, Entertainment News or Morning Program

Disney Parks Magical Christmas Day Parade

  • Outstanding Technical Team

Disney Team of Heroes (ABC)

  • Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement-Brand Image Campaign-Network or Program

DISNEY JUNIOR

Elena of Avalor (7 nominations)

  • Outstanding Writing Team for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
  • Outstanding Original Song in a Children's, Young Adult or Animated Program: 'Never Leave'
  • Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program

The Rocketeer (5 nominations)

  • Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program: Maurice LaMarche-The Rocketeer
  • Outstanding Writing Team for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Main Title for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program

Muppet Babies (3 nominations)

  • Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program: Eric Bauza
  • Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program: Matt Danner
  • Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program

Puppy Dog Pals (3 nominations)

  • Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program: Kevin Michael Richardson
  • Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program

Vampirina (2 nominations)

  • Outstanding Preschool Children's Animated Series
  • Outstanding Original Song in a Children's, Young Adult or Animated Program: 'The Vamp Opera'

Doc McStuffins

  • Outstanding Preschool Children's Animated Series

Elena of Avalor: The Magic Within

  • Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

The Lion Guard

  • Outstanding Original Song in a Children's, Young Adult or Animated Program: 'As You Move Forward'

Muppet Babies: Play Date

  • Outstanding Short Format Children's Program

T.O.T.S.

  • Outstanding Performer in a Preschool Animated Program: Christian Simon

DISNEY CHANNEL

Rapunzel's Tangled Adventure (7 nominations)

  • Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
  • Outstanding Original Song in a Children's, Young Adult or Animated Program: 'Waiting in the Wings'
  • Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
  • Outstanding Main Title for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Editing for an Animated Program

DuckTales (4 nominations)

  • Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program: Paget Brewster
  • Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Editing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Sound Editing for an Animated Program

Big City Greens (3 nominations)

  • Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program: Marieve Herington
  • Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program: Chris Houghton
  • Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program

Big Hero 6 The Series (2 nominations)

  • Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Original Song in a Children's, Young Adult or Animated Program: 'Gonna Go Good'

Disney Mickey Mouse (2 nominations)

  • Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Editing for an Animated Program

Big City Greens: Green Christmas

  • Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

BUNK'D

  • Outstanding Children's or Family Viewing Series

Milo Murphy's Law

  • Outstanding Special Class Animated Program

Pup Academy

  • Outstanding Directing for a Children's or Young Adult Program

Shook

  • Outstanding Young Adult Program: Shook

SYNDICATION

Live with Kelly and Ryan (4 nominations)

  • Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show
  • Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host: Kelly Ripa & Ryan Seacrest
  • Outstanding Directing for a Talk, Entertainment News or Morning Program
  • Outstanding Hair Styling

Tamron Hall (3 nominations)

  • Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host: Tamron Hall
  • Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
  • Outstanding Makeup

HULU

Light as a Feather (6 nominations)

  • Outstanding Young Adult Program
  • Outstanding Interactive Media for a Daytime Program
  • Outstanding Principal Performance in a Daytime Program: Liana Liberato
  • Outstanding Principal Performance in a Daytime Program: Jordan Rodrigues
  • Outstanding Principal Performance in a Daytime Program: Brianne Tju
  • Outstanding Directing for a Children's or Young Adult Program

Holly Hobbie

  • Outstanding Children's or Family Viewing Series

LUCASFILM

The Star Wars Show

  • Outstanding Daytime Promotional Announcement-Topical

NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC

Rewind Nature

  • Outstanding Special Class-Short Form Daytime Program