Results

Agricultural Marketing Service

01/13/2021 | Press release | Distributed by Public on 01/13/2021 13:48

USDA Announces Appointments to the National Pork Producers Delegate Body

Date
January 13, 2021

The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) today announced the appointment of 145 producers and five importers to the 2021 National Pork Producers Delegate Body.

Members appointed to serve one-year terms are:

• Alabama: Luther Bishop, Cherokee; Timmy Gates, Carrollton
• Alaska: Rich Worrell, Wasilla; Pattie Worrell, Wasilla
• Arizona: Shannon Schulz, Tonopah
• Arkansas: Kayla C. Blake, Russellville; Steve Balloun, Dardanelle
• California: Chance Reeder, Modesto; Aaron Prinz, Woodland
• Colorado: Andrea R. Anderson, Wray; J.B. Chapman, Craig
• Delaware: John B. Tigner, Jr., Hartly; Henry Clay Johnson IV, Selbyville
• Florida: Tommy Crawford, Lake Butler; Kyle M. Mendes, Gainesville
• Georgia: Dania DeVane, Cuthbert; Mark Clemmer, Broxton
• Hawaii: Ronald B. McKeehan, Sr., Honokaa; Kaylen Souza, Waianae
• Idaho: Jared T. Teuscher, Burley; Brad Thornton, Kuna
• Illinois: Dale Weitekamp, Raymond; Alan Kollmann, Altamont; Chad Leman, Eureka; Thomas Titus, Elkhart; Pam Janssen, Minonk; Jason Propst, Toledo
• Indiana: Nick Maple, Amboy; Tyler Fledderman, West Lafayette; Mike Taylor, Uniondale; Troy Furrer, Wolcott; James L. Erickson, North Manchester; Brian Martin, Logansport
• Iowa: Linda Schroeder, Remsen; Jamie Schmidt, Garner; John Vossberg, Janesville; Trish Cook, Winthrop; Aaron Juergens, Carroll; Howard Hill, Cambridge; Joel Van Gilst, Oskaloosa; Chelsea Theobald, Muscatine; Tim Bierman, Larrabee; Aaron Cook, Winthrop; Mike Deahr, West Liberty; James F. Hogan, Monticello; Gregg K. Hora, Fort Dodge; Greg Lear, Spencer; Rod Leman, Fort Dodge; Dennis Liljedahl, Essex; Curtis Meier, Clarinda; Mark Meirick, Protivin; Dwight Mogler, Alvord; David Moody, Nevada; Mike Paustian, Walcott; Ryan Pudenz, Ames; Kevin L. Rasmussen, Goldfield; Dale Gerard Reicks, New Hampton; Kenneth Ries, Ryan; Leon C. Sheets, Ionia; Dave Struthers, Collins; Trent Thiele, Elma; Marv Van Den Top, Boyden; Al Wulfekuhle, Quasqueton
• Kansas: Kenton McKee, Goff; David Hartter, Sabetha; Roy J. Henry, Longford; Michael Springer, Neodesha
• Kentucky: Eric Heard, Russellville; Benji Hudnall, Bowling Green
• Maine: Michael Hemond, Minot; Brittany Hemond, Minot
• Michigan: Pat Albright, Coldwater; Ryan Hunter, Vicksburg; Edward L. Reed, Three Rivers
• Minnesota: Angie Toothaker, Granada; Meg E. Freking, Alpha; Chris Compart, Nicollet; Dan Helvig, Truman; Galen M. Johnson, Morristown; JoDee Haala, New Ulm; Brian Schwartz, Sleepy Eye; Myrna Jean Welter, Stewartville; Brian Johnson, Walnut Grove; Brad Hennen, Ghent; Todd Selvik, Waseca; Roger D. Punt, Prinsburg; Terry D. Wolters, Pipestone
• Mississippi: Sean Boe, Moselle; Gerald Thompson, Bruce
• Missouri: Adam Dohrman, Houstonia; Donald L. Laut, Jr., Fredericktown; Dean Rehmeier, Augusta; Steve Brier, Nevada
• Montana: Peter John Wipf, Carter; Jacob A. Waldner, Havre
• Nebraska: Aaron Doerr, Creighton; Darin Uhlir, Saint Paul; Mark Wright, Fremont; Michael Wisnieski, Omaha; John Csukker, Shelby
• Nevada: Sarah Stallard, Las Vegas; Clayton Combs, Las Vegas
• New York: James M. Luckman, Lewiston; Jennifer Schwab, North Java
• North Carolina: Mark Daughtry, Clinton; Brian Kennedy, Pink Hill; James L. Lamb, Clinton; Jim H. Lynch, Goldsboro; Lorenda Overman, Goldsboro; Jay Archer, Tarboro; Gaye D. Crowther, Tabor City; Jared Porter, Concord; Jennifer B. Daniels, Autryville; Christina E. Phillips, Wallace
• North Dakota: Pavel 'Diesel' Danil, Michigan; Seth Bacon, Larimore
• Ohio: Janel Hord, Bucyrus; Ryan McClure, Grover Hill; David I. Shoup, Smithville; Nick Seger, Sidney
• Oklahoma: Angie Johnson, Holdenville; Joe Popplewell, Stillwater; Robert Peffley, Seminole
• Oregon: Jennifer Blake, Newberg; Ray Blake, Newberg
• Pennsylvania: Ben Barcovtch, Lock Haven; Dave Heckel, Lititz; Jeremy A. Ranck, Christiana
• South Carolina: Mark A. McLeod, Pinewood
• South Dakota: Shane Odegaard, Lake Preston; Ryan Storm, Mount Vernon; Ferlyn Hofer, Canistota; Bill Larsen, Wolsey
• Tennessee: Dolly Jane Barnes, Selmer; James Mathis, Duck River
• Utah: Jace K. Ballard, Benson; Cole D. Sorenson, Beaver
• Virginia: Jessica Cunningham, Elberon; R.O. Britt, Williamsburg
• Washington: Robin Stebbins, Snohamish; Jodi Stebbins, Snohamish
• Wisconsin: Nathan Brickl, Spring Green; James Magolski, London
• Wyoming: Joe Bridges, Powell; Ana Shmidl, Pine Bluffs
• Importers: Martin Sauer, Jersey City, New Jersey; Frank Jensen, Hoboken, New Jersey; Roland L. Schinbeckler, Warren, New Jersey; Jeanine Dana Costa, Bayonne, New Jersey; Giulia Angoscini, New York, New York

Delegates meet annually to recommend the rate of assessment, determine the percentage of assessments that state associations will receive, and nominate producers and importers to the National Pork Board. Representation on the Delegate Body is based on annual net assessments collected on sales of domestic hogs within individual states, with a minimum of two producers from each state. States have the option of not submitting nominees.

The Pork Board and the Delegate Body were established under the Pork Promotion, Research, and Consumer Information Act of 1985. By law, USDA's Agricultural Marketing Service oversees operations of the Pork Board and the Delegate Body.

USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer, and lender