The eRulemaking Program
[…] TVA stated the transporter for handling of the HI-STORM FW MPC Storage System at the WBN ISFSI has redundant drop protection features and was designed, fabricated, and tested in accordance with the applicable codes described in the CoC No. 1032.

Additionally, TVA provided specific information from WBN's 72.212 Evaluation Report, Revision 5, indicating the calculated total values for annual dose to any real individual who is located beyond the controlled area are shown to be well below the limits required by 10 CFR 72.104(a), "Criteria for radioactive materials in effluents and direct radiation from an ISFSI or MRS." The analysis of a design basis accident scenario also demonstrates compliance with 72.106, "Controlled area of an ISFSI or MRS." Specifically, TVA described that, in the highly unlikely event of a tip-over, any potential fuel damage from a non-mechanistic tip-over event would be localized, the